Inhibitory activity of traditional post-fermented tea "Goishi-tea" on AGEs formation and its involved components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Shimamura Tomoko  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 教授 (50350179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏木 丈拡  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 教授 (60363256)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords後発酵茶 / 碁石茶 / 抗糖化活性 / AGEs / カテキン / プロアントシアニジン / 生体内メイラード反応 / 三次機能
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内メイラード反応 (糖化反応, Glycation) の結果生じるタンパク質糖化最終生成物 (Advanced Glycation End Products, AGEs) は糖尿病やその関連疾病の発症に関与していることが知られている。このAGEsの生成阻害が日常的に摂取可能な食品で可能となれば,国民病とも呼ばれる糖尿病の発症予防に貢献できる。本研究では,碁石茶をはじめとする国内の伝統的後発酵茶 (碁石茶,石鎚黒茶,阿波晩茶) を中心にAGEs生成阻害物質の全容解明に取り組むと共に,その阻害機構の解明も試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various biological functions have been reported for Goishi-tea, a post-fermented tea produced through a two-step fermentation process. However, knowledge on the functionally active components has been scarce. In this study, we attempted to elucidate the functional components of Goishi tea by using its anti-glycation activity as an indicator. As a result, it was found that Goishi tea has high anti-glycation activity. In addition, the contribution of catechin monomers and their degradation products to the activity was low, suggesting the presence of unknown involved components. Finally, we concluded that proanthocyanidins (PAs), catechin polymers, are the functional components involved in the activity of Goishi tea. PAs have also been reported to contribute to the development of bitter and astringent tastes in Goishi tea. Thus, it is suggested that PAs in Goishi tea plays an important role in both functionality and taste.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
碁石茶は世界に類を見ない製法で製造される後発酵茶であり、その生体調節機能や機能性関与成分に関する科学的知見の蓄積は、碁石茶の高付加価値化だけでなく、“後発酵茶”という長い歴史を持つ文化の解明にも繋がる重要な事柄である。また、本研究の成果で機能性関与成分であることが示唆されたカテキン重合物は微生物発酵の過程で生成している可能性が高く、二段階発酵の製法が受け継がれてきた意味を紐解く鍵になり得る。