Development of environmentally harmonious natural fibers by direct introduction of disulfide groups into fibrous proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
Kuzuhara Akio  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 教授 (00813916)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords繊維状タンパク質 / ジスルフィド結合 / 高機能性絹繊維 / タンパク質化学修飾法 / フィブリル化の防止 / しわ回復性 / 精錬絹布帛 / 形態安定性 / スルフィド基の導入 / 還元工程 / 電子プローブマイクロアナライザー / 絹生機 / -SH 基導入 / イオンクロマトグラフィー / ラマン分光法 / タンパク質繊維 / 分光法 / 繊維加工 / 機能加工
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究において、繊維状タンパク質にジスルフィド(-SS-)結合を直接導入した新しい環境調和型天然繊維素材を創生する。申請者は、ウールのしわ形成抑制において、-SS-結合が重要な役割を果たしていることを証明した。これを基に、タンパク質化学修飾法を用いてケラチン繊維中に新たに-SS-結合を導入することで、ウール本来の性質を損ねずにしわ回復性及び形態安定性が向上できることを発見した。本計画では、これらの基盤技術に基づき、-SS-結合を絹繊維内(フィブリル分子間)に積極的に導入することにより、しわ回復性・形態安定性を付与、及びフィブリル化を防止した新しい高機能性絹繊維の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the knowledge of the wrinkle formation mechanism of wool and the protein chemical modification, we have established processing and property evaluation methods for new high-functional silk fabrics with good wrinkle recovery, setting ability, and preventing fibrillation by directly introducing disulfide (-SS-) groups, which are excellent properties of wool fibers, into silk fibers (between fibril molecules). Specifically, for refined silk fabrics (crepe silk), we succeeded in developing a high-functional silk fiber with wrinkle recovery of the difference in open angle of over 20 ° without changing the original physical properties of silk fabrics (hand, and weight). Furthermore, by introducing the reduction process after the introduction of the -SH group, we have been successful in developing a high-performance silk fiber that not only provides setting ability but also prevents fibrillation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発された高機能性絹繊維は、絹本来の物理的性質(風合い、重量)を損ねることなく、優れたしわ回復性・形態安定性、及びフィブリル化の抑制を示した環境調和型天然繊維であり、その学術的意義は極めて高い。この高機能性絹繊維の加工技術を用いれば、高度な立体加工が可能となり、テキスタイル分野だけではなく、インテリア・産業資材分野、及び-SS-架橋反応を導入した高強度スパイダーシルクの開発に応用が可能であり、循環型社会の加速に資することができる。