Physical Environment to Ensure the Quality of Childcare at Diversifying Childcare Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
SADAYUKI Mariko  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (80235308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五関 正江  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (00170449)
青木 賀津子  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 研究員 (00829351)
澤田 美砂子  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (20409262)
小池 孝子  東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 教授 (50508778)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords保育施設 / 保育の質 / 施設環境 / 空気環境 / 食育 / 園庭 / 運動遊び / 環境 / 管理栄養士 / 感染症 / 換気 / 二酸化炭素濃度 / 保育所 / 認可保育事業 / 施設環境整備
Outline of Research at the Start
保育所施設整備のための基準・指針に関わる提言として、保育所の環境・空間の整備方法に関するガイドラインを作成することを目指す。ガイドラインは、現在の最低基準に加えた「推奨」基準を示すものとして面積基準および環境・空間の設え方について示すとともに、多様化した保育施設に必要となる新たな基準として対象年齢や規模に合わせた項目についても提案し、子どものための保育環境の質の向上に資することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the current state of ensuring the quality of childcare at childcare facilities, which has rapidly improved quantitatively due to the New System of Children and Childcare, and to provide guidelines for facility development.
It is revealed that: the new type of licensed childcare facility under the new system is increased rapidly, there is a noticeable increase in the number of new privately-run facilities, especially those run by joint stock companies. And then we clarified the present issues of newly established child care facilities.
In addition, with regard to ensuring a clean air environment in childcare facilities, which has become more apparent due to the spread of the coronavirus infection, we raised issues regarding matters that should be considered in architectural planning based on observational surveys of children's activities and actual measurements of the air environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認可保育所については、学校環境衛生基準に相当する空気環境に関する基準が設けられていない。本研究では、子どもの活動観察調査および空気環境の実測調査により、空間の使用状況によって空気環境の測定値に問題が生じるケースがあることを示した。
これにより、今後の保育施設整備においては、空気環境に関わる数値基準および保育に使用する空間の面積基準、保育室の構成に関するガイドラインを設ける必要があることを指摘した。