The effect of anti-itch fiber on the quality of sleeping.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionMatsumoto University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA RYOJI  松本大学, 大学院 健康科学研究科, 教授 (20448385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 千代美  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (00261058)
梶原 莞爾  信州大学, 繊維学部, リサーチフェロー (10133133)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords弱酸性ポリエステル / 入眠潜時 / 中途覚醒総覚醒時間 / 脳波 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / ノンレム睡眠 / アテネ不眠尺度 / 未加工ポリエステル / 睡眠の質 / 化学繊維 / 発汗 / かゆみ / 脳波計 / 睡眠潜時 / レム睡眠 / 布団内部温度
Outline of Research at the Start
日本人の3人に一人は睡眠で休養がとれていないと感じています。睡眠は一般的には6時間は必要といわれ睡眠不足になると日中激しい眠気を催し社会生活に支障をきたします。忙しい現代社会を生きる我々に とって質の良い深い睡眠確保は非常に重要ですが、睡眠中のかゆみによる睡眠の質の低下の問題があり、特に化学繊維に過敏な者にとって、かゆみが少なくリラックスできる寝具を見つけることは大変重要です。この研究では、化繊過敏のひとにかゆみが少ない素材として開発された弱酸性ポリエステルの着用により、果たして熟睡できることを実証試験をして明らかにします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the effect of suppressing itching during sleep when wearing a sleep garment made of weak-acidic polyester for the patients with atopic dermatitis. The weak-acidic polyester showed an antibacterial effect against Staphylococcus aureus, resulting it is considered that itching could be inhibited by suppressing the growth of Staphylococcus aureus.The sleep experiment examined REM sleep and non-REM sleep with electroencephalograph, and classified into α wave, β wave, θ wave, and δ wave according to the difference in frequency, and δ wave is related to deep sleep. Patients with atopic dermatitis showed that itching was suppressed when wearing weak-acidic polyester, and the delta power value was high. This result suggests that the quality of sleep is improved when wearing a weak-acidic polyester sleeping garment that suppresses itching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
弱酸性ポリエステルで作製した寝衣(パジャマ)を着用することによって、アトピー性皮膚炎被験者における、皮膚表面の黄色ブドウ球菌数の増殖を抑えることができ、かゆみなどのアレルギー症状を抑制できた。また、脳波計の計測で、床に入ってから寝付くまでの時間(入眠潜時)や睡眠途中に目覚める時間(中途覚醒総覚醒時間)の短縮が認められ、本素材の睡眠の質改善効果も認められた。
よく眠れない、寝付きが悪いと自覚している者にとり、弱酸性ポリエステル製寝衣の着用は有効な睡眠改善素材になる可能性が示唆された。