Visual quantification of texture of Natsume in black Urushi (Asian Lacquer) and 3DCG reproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
LEE WONJOUNG  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (50388906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 望月 宏祐  長野大学, 企業情報学部, 准教授 (30760326)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光反射特性 / 漆塗膜 / カシュー樹脂塗料 / ウレタン樹脂塗料 / ロイロ仕上げ / 質感 / 棗 / 漆 / 光反射 / 3DCG / 視覚 / CG再現 / 感性評価 / 朱溜め / 潤み / 塗りたて工程 / ロイロ工程 / カシュー / ウレタン / テクスチャー / 視覚的 / ラッカー / 漆棗 / 視覚的効果
Outline of Research at the Start
黒漆塗りの「棗」を対象に物体表面の反射光を計測し、物理計測アプローチ「定量的な反射特性(反射光分布計測データ)」と感性評価アプローチ「人間が感じる視覚的質感」の対応を定量化する手法を開発する。定量化された質感をそれぞれの感性情報の要素(色や光沢の深み、高級感等の主観的な表現)ごとに光反射モデルでCG再現できるシステムを開発する。最後に、そのCG映像を通して、人が感じる質感が適切に定量化されているかどうかを視覚的評価実験により確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The correspondence between subjective expression (psychological quantity) and physical information (physical quantity) of the texture of black Roiro lacquer film was examined in relation to the sensitivity evaluation and light reflection characteristics of Roiro finish lacquer film, using Urushi (Asian lacquer), cashew resin paint, and polyurethane resin paint as the coating film and surface polishing used for finishing in the freshly painted finish and black Roiro finish. As a result, in the black Roiro (polished black color) finish, a coating film with low light scattering and a strong sense of blackness was evaluated as "blackness" and "glossiness." The black lacquer coating film in the Roiro finish is assumed to be an effect of the top-sliding process using Japanese Urushi in the lacquer coating process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
黒呂色仕上げにおいては、光散乱が小さく黒みを強く感じる塗膜を「黒み感」「つや感」として評価される。これらは漆膜特有の表面特性として考えることより、国産生漆の上摺りの仕上げによるものと推測することができる。また、艶消し~半艶塗りたて仕上げの黒漆塗り膜は漆膜固有の特徴として捉えることができることとともに、呂色仕上げの黒漆塗り膜は、漆塗り工程における国産生漆による上摺り工程上の効果であることが考えられる。