Project/Area Number |
19K02330
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Senoo Tomoko 秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (00726309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
榊原 洋一 お茶の水女子大学, 名誉教授 (10143463)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 世帯構造 / 幼児期 / 食習慣 / QOL / SDQ / 生活の質 / 行動特性 / 生活習慣 / 食育 / 食意識 / 食認識 / 生活リズム / 養育者 / 幼児 / 家庭 / 食行動 / 核家族 / 一人親 / 三世代 / 食育ガイド |
Outline of Research at the Start |
21世紀半ばの日本の人口動態は,50歳以上が6割を占める超高齢化社会であり,健康寿命の延伸につながる食育の推進は重要な課題となっている。特に基本的食習慣が形成される幼児期の食育は,生涯にわたる食物選択や食認識に影響を与え,健康寿命の延伸の鍵を握る。 しかし,近年,世帯構造の変化や生活状況により,健全な食生活の実践が困難な状況の子どもが増加しており,子どもの置かれている生活状況や世帯構造の問題は,将来の健康寿命の延伸はおろか,停滞や短縮すら懸念されるほど深刻であり,無視できない。 本研究では,世帯構造と幼児の食認識の発達の関連を明らかにし,子どもの生活の実情や発達に即した食育ガイドを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated whether children’s food knowledge, lifestyle, and parent’s involvement in promoting children’s food knowledge differed according to household structure, and how these differences affect the development of children’s food awareness and dietary habits, in order to establish a new shokuiku (nutrition education) guideline tailored to each child’s home environment. The results confirmed significant differences between the household structures in two main areas: dinner time and children’s mental health. the present study successfully demonstrated the correlation between household structure and children’s mental health/behavior, indicating the importance of providing children with appropriate mental health support from early childhood, in line with their household structure. In addition, the results indicated that children are more likely to enjoy meals if their parents share these with them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在,一人親世帯の子どもの生活習慣の乱れが問題になっている。しかし,本研究の結果から,一人親世帯の子どもの生活習慣や親の食意識や食認識が,他の世帯構造の生活習慣のありようと異なるわけではないことが明らかになった。その一方で,世帯構造の違いにより精神的健康,特に行動面で違いが見られたことから,世帯構造別に子どもへの関りについて考えることの重要性を示すことができた。本研究は,子どもの基本的食習慣を獲得する基盤としての家庭において,世帯構造の違いを超えて考える必要性が示唆された。子どもの精神的健康については世帯構造別に配慮する必要性が見いだされ,家庭における食教育を行う上で新たな視点を提供した。