Project/Area Number |
19K02332
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Horiba Yosuke 信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (00345761)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ボタン / ボタンホール / 筋骨格シミュレーション / 衣服 / バリアフリーデザイン / 動作解析 / シミュレーション / 筋活動 / 快適性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は大別して、①筋骨格シミュレーションを用いた既存のボタン・ボタンホールにおける掛け外し動作時の筋活動の推定・評価、②パラメータスタディによる筋活動を最小にするボタンホール方向の特定、③特定された条件を基に試作した試料による検証の3部構成となっている。各部に関しては研究協力者2名と連携して進めて行くことを計画している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, time measurement, sensory evaluation, and motion analysis (musculoskeletal simulation) were conducted for buttoning and unbuttoning to analyze the effects of button size and buttonhole direction. The results showed that there is an inversely proportional relationship between the ease of buttoning/unbuttoning and time required for buttoning/unbuttoning and between the ease of buttoning/unbuttoning and the magnitude of joint torque of the upper limb associated with the buttoning/unbuttoning movement. Additionally, we found that the time required for buttoning/unbuttoning was the shortest, the joint torque associated with the motion was the smallest, and buttoning/unbuttoning was the easiest when the button diameter was 1.5 - 2.0 cm and the buttonhole was vertical or leftward ascending.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により,ボタンの留め・外しにおいて,ボタンホールの方向は留め・外しのしやすさと動作に影響を及ぼすことが明らかになった.また,本研究は健常な若年者を対象として実施したものであるが,運動機能や感覚機能が低下した高齢者の場合には今回と同等あるいはそれ以上の影響が予想されることから,高齢者向け衣服を設計する際にはボタンホールの方向についても留意すべきことが示唆された.そのため,本研究の成果は,ユニバーサルデザインを考慮した衣服の設計の基礎データとなることが期待される.