Project/Area Number |
19K02336
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Takasaki University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Jun Imai 高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30342918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂井 隆浩 高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10418618)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 樹状細胞 / 有用細菌 / 発酵食品 / 免疫バランス / アレルギー / 自然免疫 / 腸内細菌叢 / Thバランス / 抗アレルギー効果 / 有用菌 / ユビキチン / スクリーニング / Th状態 / アレルギー性疾患 / 酒粕 / Th分化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
酒粕に含まれる特定の乳酸菌は抗アレルギー効果を持つ。しかし、そのような菌を含まない酒粕も抗アレルギー効果を示すことから、酒粕には新たな抗アレルギー効果を持つ有用菌が含まれる可能性が高い。しかし、多様な菌を含む酒粕から有用菌を同定するには、純粋培養した菌の抗アレルギー効果を検証する必要があり、極めて困難である。申請者は樹状細胞の免疫制御能力に注目し、酒粕を加えた樹状細胞から抗アレルギー反応を誘導する樹状細胞を分離、分離した細胞に含まれる菌を同定する方法を確立した。同手法は、多様な菌類を広範囲かつ簡便に同定することが可能であり、新たな有効菌種を見出すことができると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we generated cultured cell lines, which stably express two types of fluorescent ubiquitin, Azami-green-ubiquitin and Kusabira-orange-ubiquitin from the dendritic cells (DC) line, DC2.4. Using these stable cell lines, we searched for a method to identify useful bacterial strains with anti-allergic effects from fermented foods. As a result, we established a method to efficiently isolate useful bacteria (mainly lactic acid bacteria) with Th1-inducing ability from various fermented foods such as sake lees or yogurt. The identified useful bacteria were distinguished by the innate immune sensor molecules of various DCs, and exhibited anti-allergic effects by differentiating and inducing DCs into Th1. These useful bacteria exerted the effect of relieving symptoms in autoimmune disease model mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
疫学的に抗アレルギー効果を発揮する発酵食品の種類とそこに含まれる菌の種類は膨大であるが、免疫系に対する効果が確認され、分子メカニズムまでが明らかになっているものは非常に少ない。また、有用菌を直接的、網羅的に解析することは極めて難しい。これに対して、本研究では、多様な菌を含む酒粕などの発酵食品から抗アレルギー効果を示す菌を分離、同定する手法を確立した。食品に含まれる菌種は、食品由来であるために安全性は確保されている。抗アレルギー効果を示す菌を継続的に摂取するSymbiosis療法は低い副作用で長期間継続することが可能であり、薬物治療を補完する治療法として確立することができると考えている。