Study on the possibility of new interpretation in Japanese Kimono
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshie  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (70636456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮武 恵子  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40390124)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords着物 / 和服 / kimono / 和装教育 / 着物のアレンジコーディネート / 着物の伝統的装い / 若者の着物への価値観の変化 / 着物の現代的装い / 着物教育 / 着物のコーディネート / 若者の着物への価値観 / 着装 / ファッション / コーディネート / ファッションクラスター分析 / 呉服 / ファッション的着物 / 被服教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、着物の伝統的概念を踏まえながら、若い世代が求める着物の新しい着装概念を、教育実践を通して明らかにすることを目的とする。ここでは着物を伝統とファッションの融合的視点から、その着装概念はどのように形成され必要に応じて、変容を遂げるのかを検証する。実施に際しては着装や和装様式の考察だけでなく、文献分析にも注力し、現代の和装着装の調査を踏まえたモデル論的実践研究を複合させることで明らかにする。
ここで得られた成果は、世界に誇る日本の染織技術の理解を通して、技術者の後継者問題の改善や、低迷する呉服業界の市場拡大に寄与すると同時に、新しい着物教育の発展と着物継承への貢献が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the new style of kimono in which the wearers expressed their individual preferences regardless of traditional codes and discussed the succession of kimono culture. The wearers recently tended to introduce some items of Western clothes such as a blouse, skirt, or belt to wear with the kimono, regarding the kimono not as formal wear but as a type of casual clothes. Through these flexible ways of kimono wearing, they created a variety of unique outfits, avoiding the tight fit of the kimono. The research revealed that this trend suggested the potentiality of popularizing kimono wearing and that social acceptance of the new style and lowering the market price of the kimono were essential to achieve it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
着物の着用者が減少する現在、伝統的な着物と洋服のアイテムを融合させた自由な発想の装いは、若い世代に個性を表現する手段の一つとして受容され、着物の着付けの難しさや動きにくさなどの問題点を解消する長所とも認識されていることが明らかとなった。しかし、従来の着物研究では伝統的装い以外を取り上げることはほとんどないのが現状である。今後は伝統的装いを基本としながらも、着物の装いの多様性について幅広くとらえる必要性がある。またこの装いを学ぶ環境や世間一般に寛容に認められる環境を整えることが、新たな着物の継承の活路となると考えられる。