| Project/Area Number |
19K02340
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 重度肢体不自由者 / 医療的ケア / 生活環境 / 建築特性 / 居住環境 / グループホーム / ケアホーム / 肢体不自由者 / 共同住居 / 平面構成 / 地域居住 / 福祉住環境計画 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、重度肢体不自由者の視点に立った「快適な居場所」を目指して創意工夫している全国各地の事例調査を重ねる。 医療的ケアの内容や地域特性、居場所の平面特性、支援状況別にハード・ソフトの多角的な視点から類型化し、建築学と社会福祉学の両分野の知見から細かく課題を把握する。研究成果を学会や関係団体、事業者等に報告することにより、これから新たに重度肢体不自由者向けの居場所の開設を地域の中で目指す人々に有用な情報を提供することが可能となる。 それにより、重度肢体不自由者にとって、安心して生活を継続できる地域の居場所作りが促進し、ノーマライゼーションの社会の構築を一層推進させることを目指している。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The type of dwellings for disabilities people is changing from large-scale institutions to the small-scale home such as group home and care home located in their familiar place. However, it is very difficult for the people with severely disabilities to find suitable dwellings in their familiar area still now, for the reason that the number of bases supporting medical care are insufficient in many areas. Many of them are forced to live with their parents because they have no other choice. The living environment for them contains the problems with both software part and a hardware part. In this study the questionnaire research was conducted for the organization managing a home for the people with seriously disabilities in the whole country. As a result, the present situation and the subject about establishment and management the dwelling have been grasped. This study also analyzed the issues common to each case by comparing architectural and operational characteristics.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、建築環境面と重度肢体不自由者の視点に立った「快適な居場所」を目指している事例の調査を重ねた。研究成果を学会や関係団体にも報告し、これから居場所の開設を目指す人々に有用な情報を提供した。それにより、重度肢体不自由者の居場所作りを促し、ノーマライゼーションの環境整備の推進に寄与するものと考えられる。 本研究では、入居者の医療的ケアの実施内容や地域特性、居場所の平面特性、支援状況別にソフト・ハードの多角的な視点から事例を類型化し、建築学と社会福祉学の両分野の知見から課題を把握した。その課題を基に、重度肢体不自由者のニーズに寄り添う居場所の計画に資する課題を提言した点に社会的意義がある。