Study on the Quality Improvement and Functional Enhancement of Community-based Child-rearing Support Center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKogakkan University
Principal Investigator
KAJI Miho  皇學館大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20515704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 直樹  皇學館大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20268056)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地域子育て支援拠点施設 / 子育て支援の質向上 / 拠点施設の多機能化 / コロナ禍の支援者のニーズ / 県内全域調査 / 質向上 / コロナ禍 / 研修 / 県全域調査 / 地域子育て支援拠点施設の質向上 / ネットワーク化 / 機能強化 / 地域子育て支援拠点事業 / 質の向上 / 多機能及び機能強化 / リスクマネジメント / 支援の質 / 県内実態調査 / 研修プログラム開発
Outline of Research at the Start
地域子育て支援拠点事業が基本4事業の質が向上し、虐待予防、養育力向上に資する地域の子育ての拠点として持続可能なものとなるように、①1県に絞り県内全域の子育て支援拠点施設対象の実態及びニーズ調査、②研修プログラムの開発、③研修プログラムの施行と効果、④持続可能な体制づくりのために研修体制の確立とネットワーク化を目指す。さらに⑤虐待予防をはじめ地域における子育て支援の拠点としての機能を活用した地域に応じた多機能及び機能強化の可能性について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discusses how Community-based Child-rearing Support Centers could serve multiple functions aligned with the local communities’ needs and enhance these functions to become sustainable facilities that help the communities prevent child abuse and improve their child-rearing capability.
Targeting the staff at the Centers located across the prefecture, the authors surveyed their needs, conducted training, and evaluated the program. The study found disparities by location and program organizer in the training system, the information availability, the support framework, and the level of cooperation. Amid the COVID-19 pandemic, the ICT-based support is urgently needed. Surveying the municipalities in the prefecture revealed disparities among municipalities in the focus of the Centers’ operations in the midst of the pandemic. To summarize the study, the authors wrote reports and developed and distributed leaflets about the anti-COVID-19 measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域子育て支援拠点施設利用者の安全・安心のインフラ整備の保証(感染症対策・事故安全対策・防災対策のリスクマネジメント)を前提とした基本4事業の質向上を目指すことにより、健やかな子どもの育ちの保障につながり、県全域で地域の自立した持続可能な子ども子育て支援の体制、運営体制を構築することに意義がある。さらに虐待をはじめ、地域における子育て支援の拠点としての機能を活用した地域に応じた多機能及び機能強化の可能性について検討する。加えて、コロナ禍における地域子育て支援拠点施設の担当者の力量形成の在り方についても検討する。