Contribution of odor of sauce for stewed dishes in Japanese cuisine to the intensity of the five basic tastes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Manabe Mariko  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (50329968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 加織  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10190836)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords和食 / 煮汁 / におい / 五基本味 / 官能評価 / GC分析 / 醤油 / 減塩 / 八方だし / 味 / しょうゆ / みりん / 鰹だし / 香り / GC-O分析 / GC-MS分析 / 後鼻腔 / 基本味 / 調味料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、和食の「煮物」に着目し、その調味液の香りが料理の味に及ぼす影響を検討する。調味料は多種多様であるため、ここでは、煮物の調味液として汎用される八方だしの考え方に基づき、醤油、みりん、鰹だしの三者について検討することとする。
まず、鰹だしや各調味料単独での香気成分の揮発性が、調味料を組み合わせることによって、どのように変化するか、「香りの質」と「香気成分」の2つの観点から検討する。その上で、その後鼻腔経由の香りによる間接的調味力、すなわち、五基本味の呈味強度への影響を官能評価によって明らかにする。影響があった場合は、実際の調理品でもその現象が認められるかを確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The influence of odor of sauce for stewed dishes in Japanese cuisine to the intensity of five basic tastes was examined by sensory evaluation. Happo Dashi, a mixture of soy sauce, mirin, and 2% dried bonito stock in the ratio of 1:1:10 and heated for 10 minutes, was prepared as a model for stewed dishes-sauce. We also used a sample in which mirin and 2% dried bonito stock comprising the Happo Dashi were replaced with water.
The results showed that the odor of sample mirin-added soy sauce enhanced the saltiness. This may be due to the mirin-derived components altering the volatility of aroma components of the soy sauce. We also examined the effects of adding the odor of thesee samples to water or 0.8% NaCl solution on the intensity of other tastes. No clear taste was identified when added to water. However, when added to NaCl solution, the odor of dried bonito stock induced umami taste, and furthermore, the combination of the odor of soy sauce and saltiness may also induce umami taste.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、後鼻腔経由の香りの味への影響を定量的に測定する官能評価法を活用し、調味液の後鼻腔経由の香りによる五基本味への影響を数値化することをめざした。塩味以外の数値化には至らなかったが、得られた研究成果は、和食における嗅覚-味覚の相互作用による呈味への影響を解明する一助となり、調理加工での調味法や食育での味覚教育にも活用しうると考える。また、我々日本人が、食塩、砂糖など特定の呈味物質を主成分とした調味料だけでなく、多種多様な風味成分からなる伝統的発酵調味料を大切に受け継いできた意義をも後押しするものとなったと考えている。