A study on designing bath clothes for patients after breast cancer operation to improve their QOL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
MURATA HIROKO  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00269961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西岡 敦子  大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30208144)
福森 貢  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30310642)
中西 恵理  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (40757952)
小松 智菜美  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 助手 (10890832)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords入浴着 / 乳がん / 乳がん術後女性 / 入浴施設 / 使い切り / 不織布 / バスタイムトップス / QOL向上 / 使い捨て入浴着 / 乳がん術後 / 着心地 / 聞き取り調査 / 温泉施設 / 乳がん術後患者 / 公衆浴場
Outline of Research at the Start
乳がん術後患者のQOL向上のため、入浴着に関する認知度、受け入れ度、使用状況、入浴着に求められる性能、デザインについて、自治体、公衆浴場、乳がん術後患者、公衆浴場利用者に対して調査を実施し実態を把握する。
現在市販されている入浴着について物性面での計測を行うとともに市販されている入浴着の乳がん術後患者による着用評価を行い、物性値との関係、入浴着に求められる性能、構成上、デザイン上の課題等の要求項目を抽出する。これらの要求項目を分析し、試作、試着実験を繰り返し入浴着を完成させる。
そして自治体、入浴施設での入浴着の管理等運用システムの検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have undertaken a study on bathing suits to improve the Quality of Life (QOL) of women post-breast cancer surgery. I conducted a survey on bathing suits among women who had undergone breast cancer surgery and managers of hot spring facilities. As a result, it became clear that both parties had a low awareness of bathing suits. Based on these findings, I pursued a design for a bathing suit that would be suitable and comfortable for both parties and worked on the development of a disposable product, ultimately realizing its commercialization. It was selected for the Good Design Award in 2022, and now, the bathing suits are available in five colors and are sold in hot spring facilities, public baths, inns, and online shopping sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、乳がん術後女性のQOL向上のために、乳がん患者と入浴施設対象に入浴着に関する調査を行い、抽出された問題点より、入浴着の必要性が明らかになった。
乳がん患者入浴施設双方にとって有益な入浴着を完成させたことは患者の生活の質(QOL)の向上に寄与し乳がん患者の社会参加を支援することになる。また、乳がん患者だけでなく、手術や病気により特定の衣服を必要とする他の患者群に対する理解と支援を促進する一助となると考えられる。