Elucidation of the pathogenic mechanism of celiac disease and its suppression by food ingredients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Takasugi Mikako  九州産業大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (60305802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 博文  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70295848)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセリアック病 / グリアジン / ケルセチン / 腸管透過性 / 小麦グルテン / セリアッック病
Outline of Research at the Start
セリアック病は、小麦グルテンの構成成分であるグリアジンを摂取することで小腸に発症する遺伝性の自己免疫疾患である。わが国では、小麦消費量の増加に伴って発症率が近年増加傾向にあり、その対策が喫緊となっている。セリアック病は、遺伝的要因に加え、グリアジン未消化ペプチド (PTG) による 腸管バリア機能の低下(腸管透過性の亢進)が発症に関わると推測されているが、詳細なメカニズムは明らかになっていない。
本研究は、PTGの腸管透過性の亢進メカニズムを明らかにするとともに、PTGによる腸管透過性亢進作用を抑制する食品成分を探索し、その抑制メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the pathogenic mechanism of celiac disease and to alleviate its symptoms with food ingredients, we investigated the effects of gliadin undigested peptide (PTG) on intestinal permeability and quercetin on the improvement of the intestinal permeability enhancing effect by PTG.
PTG enhanced the intestinal permeability of Caco-2 differentiated into small intestinal epithelial-like cells, possibly by activating the MEK/ERK1/2 pathway. Furthermore, quercetin pretreatment alleviated the intestinal permeability-enhancing effect of PTG. These results suggest that food components such as quercetin may alleviate symptoms of celiac disease. Further studies are needed to elucidate the mechanism of action by investigating effects on TJ component protein expression and signal transduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、セリアック病の発症メカニズムにグリアジン未消化ペプチド (PTG) によるERK1/2シグナル伝達経路の活性化およびそれに続く腸管透過性亢進作用が関わっていることを明らかにした。さらに、ポリフェノールの一種であるケルセチンがPTGによる腸管透過性亢進作用を抑制することを明らかにした。これらの研究成果は、日本で罹患率が増加しているとされるセリアック病の発症メカニズムの一部を解明するもので、セリアック病の対症療法の一つである低グルテン食摂取以外にもポリフェノール等の食品成分を積極的に摂取することでセリアック病の症状緩和が期待できる可能性が示された。