Project/Area Number |
19K02348
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
SUEHIRO Yukari 武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (40469531)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | しっとり / KES / アパレルCAD / バーチャル / フォトショップ / ギャザースカート |
Outline of Research at the Start |
布の触感「しっとり」に関する客観評価式の確立及び布の「しっとり」が衣服形状(シルエット)に及ぼす影響の視覚評価の2つの目的がある。これまでに、「しっとり」を強く感じる布は、接触時にあたたかく、表面に若干の摩擦抵抗があり、圧縮に対してやわらかく、せん断に対してかたいことを報告した。本課題において、「しっとり」に対しても力学量から感覚の強弱 を算出可能な「しっとり」客観評価式の確立し、また、衣服の立体形状と「しっとり」との 関係を解明することで、衣服をデザインのみ、肌触りのみで選ぶのではなく、着心地と見た目との両者から衣服を選択することができ、より快適な衣生活を実現することが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, with the goal of obtaining tactile information from photos and other images of cloth products, we created 3D virtual images of virtual fabrics and gathered skirts utilizing physical properties obtained from KES and conducted a visual evaluation of them. Furthermore, in order to clarify the relationship between form and visual evaluation, we measured the surface area, length, hem width, and sideline angles of the 3D virtual gathered skirts. We observed a strong negative correlation between visual “moisture” and surface area/sideline angle in the measured values of the 3D virtual gathered skirts, demonstrating that the evaluators were making their judgments by looking at the bulge in the sideline near the waistline of the gathered skirts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人間が被服を選定する際、肌に直接触れるものに対しては触感を重視し、肌に直接触れない外衣は視覚(デザイン)重視であると言える。慣習的と言っても過言ではないほどに消費者は触覚評価と視覚評価をアイテム毎に使い分けている現状であるが、布のみを評価する際には、色情報を初めとする視覚情報が必ず入るものである。これら「触覚」「視覚」の2つの情報を同時に評価・判断することができれば、1ランク上の衣生活が期待できると言える。