Life Science in Evergreen-Broad-Leaved Forest Zone: Relationships between Resource Use Characteristics and Vegetation in Chin State, Mountainous Region, Myanmar.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Asahina Haruka  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 外傷研究部門, 助教 (30599197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 美貴代  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 特任准教授 (80771188)
藤野 毅  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70282431)
藤川 和美  公益財団法人高知県牧野記念財団, その他部局等, 研究員 (60373536)
都甲 由紀子  大分大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40586195)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords照葉樹林文化 / チン州 / 文化複合 / 生活文化 / 生活環境 / 焼き畑 / 植生 / 森林生態学 / チン民族 / 資源植物 / 染織 / 調理 / 生活様式 / 照葉樹林 / 伝統 / 貨幣経済 / 侵略植物 / ミャンマー / 民族植物学
Outline of Research at the Start
ミャンマー・チン州は、気候分布の理論的には仙台以南の日本と同じ照葉樹林帯に属しているが、日本のように照葉樹林文化圏に含まれるのかどうかはいまだ曖昧な地である。本研究ではチン州南部の山岳地域がどの程度照葉樹林文化圏に当てはまるか、あるいは別の文化圏の要素が強い地域なのかを民俗学的、および森林生態学的調査の融合によって明らかにする。さらにはこのチンの生活文化を持続させる環境の保存・継承に重要な要素を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine data from both the home economical and ecological perspectives to determine whether the people living in the Chin Hills of eastern Myanmar are strongly influenced by evergreen-broad-leaved forest culture and whether the forest composition underlying this culture is part of the evergreen-broad-leaved forest. Therefore, data were collected on the presence or absence of evergreen broadleaf trees, and species diversity based on the identification of major plants in abandoned slash-and-burn areas in the southern Chin Hills. Home economic surveys, including interviews, indicated that at the time of the survey, the area was in the transitional period from slash-and-burn to a money economy. The influence of the broad-leaved-evergreen forest culture was also consistently observed. Overall, however, there were strong indications of the integration of the broad-leaved-evergreen forest culture with the rest of the agricultural culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中尾佐助氏らによって提唱されてきた照葉樹林文化は中国雲南を中心としてヒマラヤ南麓から日本まで繋がっているという解釈を、ミャンマー西部チン丘陵のもち米やコウジカビの利用などをの証拠を提示しながら一般の人々に伝えることは、この文化が日本文化の源流に深くかかわっていることからも重要なことだと考えられる。また、日本にあるとされているその文化がそのまま数千キロ離れた場所に広がっているのではなく、その土地ごとに様々な背景をとりこんでそれぞれの文化を形成しているだろうと理解することは、人々がアジアの近隣諸国について理解を深めることを助ける。このような点で本研究成果は、学術的意義だけでなく、社会的意義をもつ.