Reducing Food Waste in Japan: An Analysis of Consumer Behavior Patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
ASSMAN STEPHANIE  兵庫県立大学, 国際商経学部, 教授 (10400441)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Granted (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsfood waste prevention / food education / Shokuiku / Mottainai / フードロス / 食品ロス / 消費者行動 / food waste / food loss / consumer behavior
Outline of Research at the Start
The investigation will reveal the extent to which consumers and restaurant owners have implemented strategies outlined in governmental initiatives with the objective reduce food waste. The novelty of this research project will be an examination of governmental initiatives and their impact on consumers. This project will further help to illuminate consumer behavior patterns that persist and contribute to food waste.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
In 2023, I completed two major research achievements. (1) I completed a book manuscript which addresses the implementation of food education (shokuiku) in governmental food policies and in schools. This manuscript is currently under review. Based on field work at a rural elementary school in Kyushu, one chapter examines the prevention and reduction of food waste during school lunch in relation with teachings on moral education that emphasize mottainai, a principle with the aim to prevent wasting material and immaterial goods. (2) I contributed a review essay about recent research trends in food and sustainability studies to an open access collection on culinary heritage published by Routledge entitled "Culinary heritage in Asia: National and regional identities. Reflections from the field."
Current Status of Research Progress
Current Status of Research Progress
3: Progress in research has been slightly delayed.
Reason
Data analysis of field work conducted in Kyushu required more time than anticipated. I had to collect additional data about the implementation on moral education and food waste reduction and prevention in Japanese schools.
Strategy for Future Research Activity
In 2024, I will expand upon completed research on food education and food waste in two ways. (1) I plan to revisit the field site Kyushu to investigate how students at a rural elementary school learn to reduce and prevent food waste, and to examine how food waste reduction and prevention is reinforced during school lunch. (2) I plan to examine Children's Cafeterias (Kodomo Shokudo) as a venue for volunteers to donate food that would otherwise go to waste. The objective of my research is to investigate Childrens' Cafeterias from the perspective of sustainability and to explore how food companies contribute to food waste reduction through food donations to non-profit organisations.