Effects of the onset of nonalcoholic fatty liver disease on eating behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Ryoko  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 助教 (50580429)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsNAFLD / NASH / 摂食 / 摂食行動 / 食事療法 / 食欲
Outline of Research at the Start
非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD)およびその重症型である非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)の治療は食生活の改善が重要である。しかしながら、食生活を改善することは非常に困難であり治療を難しくしている。病態発症が摂食調節機構に及ぼす影響を解明すれば、対象者の食行動を科学的に理解し、食事療法・栄養指導の戦略を立てることが可能となる。そこで、本研究ではNAFLD/NASH発症が末梢および中枢の摂食調節機構に及ぼす影響を明らかとし、さらには病態改善効果が期待される食品成分が摂食調節機構に及ぼす影響を解明することで、摂食行動を考慮した食事療法・栄養指導確立にむけての基礎的情報の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the effects of the onset of nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) on feeding behavior. The amount of food ingested tended to increase with the onset of NAFLD. In the NAFDL mice, there was fat accumulation in the liver region, but less visceral fat accumulation. As a result, even though energy intake was increased, leptin secretion was low, suggesting that the regulation of feeding might not be fully function. However, the analysis of central regulation of feeding was insufficient in this study, and further studies are needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患は世界的にも罹患者数が増加しており、我が国においても成人の約30%が罹患している新たな国民病ともいわれている。病気の発症・予防には食生活の改善が重要な鍵を握るといわれていることから、病態発症時の食行動の研究を行うことは学術的にも社会的にも重要である。