Effect of wives' career about husbands' housework and marital power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University (2021-2022)
Tokyo Woman's Christian University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
MARI NAKAGAWA  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (00649634)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords共働き夫婦 / 妻のキャリア形成 / 性別役割分業 / 夫の家事参加 / 勢力関係 / 家計の意思決定 / 家計分担 / 共働き家族 / 妻のキャリア要因 / 家計管理 / 資源論 / 共分散構造分析 / インターネット調査 / 父親の育児・家事参加 / 母親ゲートキーピング / 母親の就業 / 相対的資源差 / 夫婦関係 / 子育て期後 / 夫の家庭役割 / 意思決定 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / マターナル・ゲートキーピング仮説 / 子どもの社会性
Outline of Research at the Start
研究の概要として、第1に、末子中学生以上の子育て期後の共働き家族において、妻の就業およびキャリア形成は、夫の家庭役割の分担、家族要因、妻自身の意識によってどのように影響を受けるのか、妻の職場の要因、サポート環境も含めて、妻の子育て・家事のゲートキーピング概念を用いて明らかにする。第2に、妻の就業による収入や勤続年数、役職などキャリア要因を含む勢力が、夫婦間の勢力関係や家計管理にいかなる影響を及ぼすのかを明らかにする。第3は、子育て期後の夫の子育て・家事参加および妻の就業が、中学生以上の子どもの職業観や社会化にどのような影響を及ぼすのかについて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines how wives’ relative resources and other factors affect husbands’ participation in housework and couples’ decision-making regarding family finances among double-income couples whose youngest child is middle school age or older. A secondary data analysis and a questionnaire survey through the internet were conducted in 2019-2023. Structural equation modeling yielded three major results. The results show that, firstly, wives’ regular employment, longer service years, lower traditional gender ideologies and lower husbands income increase wives’ relative resources. Furthermore, wives’ relative resources increase husbands’ division of housework. Secondly, however dual-earner wives earn much money, they maintain gender role as traditional wives by controlling a low share of family finances. Third, this study also examined whether wives’ income as wives’ power and wives’ gender ideology effect marital decision-making about family finances and marital satisfaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、家族社会学・家族関係学領域で、子育て期後の共働き夫婦における性別役割分業と勢力関係について、量的研究による知見の蓄積をした点である。新たな知見として、末子中学生以上の共働き妻の就業により得られた勢力は相対的資源を多くするが、家計分担は勢力を得ても性別役割規範意識によって抑えられること、家計の意思決定との関連性を明らかにした。
社会的意義は、共働き時代における夫のワーク・ライフ・バランス、家庭役割のジェンダー平等が期待される中、共働き夫婦の勢力関係に新たな知見を与えた点である。具体的には妻の就業継続が夫婦の勢力関係に肯定的な側面をもたらすことを示唆した。