Research of environmental and social determinants of children's taste sensitivity and investigation of their interrelationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Hiroko  東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 教授 (60438190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑野 稔子  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (20213647)
鈴木 裕一  仙台青葉学院短期大学, 言語聴覚学科, 教授 (50091707)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学童期 / 塩味感受性 / 食習慣 / 生活習慣 / 食塩摂取量 / 亜鉛摂取量 / 朝食バランス / 食生活 / 社会環境因子 / 学童 / 社会環境要因 / 児童 / 味覚感受性 / 子ども / 健康状態
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、加工食品等の急速な普及による多様な食品の喫食により、子どもの味覚感受性に影響を与える食環境にある。また、親世代の就労状態等により食卓の簡素化が進み、素材の味や味を正しく認知する機会が減少する傾向にある。子どもの頃の正しい味覚認知は、将来の生活習慣病に繋がる重要なファクターになることが考えられる。
そこで本研究では、学童期の子どもとその保護者を対象に、味覚感受性と健康状態、食習慣・生活習慣等との関連を多角的側面から調査する。その上で、子どもの味覚感受性の実態把握をし、子どもの味覚感受性を決定づける因子を環境・社会的背景等から探索し、その相互関連も解明することを目的として研究を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, with the spread of processed foods and eating out, the food environment has affected children's taste sensitivity. In particular, Japanese people consume excessive amounts of salt, and this is a concern for children as well.Therefore, in this study, we conducted a multifaceted investigation and analysis of the salty taste sensitivity of school-aged children and their guardians, and the relationship with dietary and lifestyle habits, as well as the social environmental factors that influence children's eating habits.The results suggested that there is a relationship between the salt sensitivity of children and their guardians, and that there is also a relationship between children's salty taste sensitivity and their dietary and lifestyle habits.In addition, this study revealed that children's zinc intake is associated with their diet, lifestyle, and parents' income and educational background.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は、子どもの正しい食・生活習慣の形成・維持には、学童期から保護者を含めた味覚認知や誤った食・生活習慣を是正させる栄養教育の必要性があることを示す成果である。また、児童の亜鉛摂取量は、児童の食・生活習慣や保護者の収入・学歴とも関連があり、保護者の児童に対する躾や食育意識を反映する指標、さらに子どもの食習慣を反映するパラメータとなる可能性が示唆された。
本研究成果は、我が国の将来を担う子どもの食の現状を示す貴重なデータであり、学校教育現場での食育に対するエビデンスに資する社会的意義の高い研究成果であるといえる。