Analysis of differences in allergenicity of wheat allergens processed by different processing methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
Yamada Chikako  名古屋学芸大学, 管理栄養学部, 准教授 (30351216)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsω-5グリアジン / 食物アレルギー / 小麦アレルギー / 小麦加工品
Outline of Research at the Start
食物アレルギーにおいては、摂取した食品中のアレルゲン含量が等しいと思われる場合でも、加工方法の違いにより誘発症状が異なる患者が存在する。この原因を明らかにするために、本研究では、加工方法の違いによる小麦アレルゲンの変化がアレルギー症状の誘発に及ぼす影響について解析する。そのために、①小麦アレルゲンを検出するための抗体を作製し、これを用いて、②小麦生地および加工品の作製と各試料中小麦アレルゲンの存在状態の解析および③小麦加工品中のアレルゲンの消化・吸収性の解析を行う。さらに、④加工方法の異なる小麦加工品のアレルギー症状誘発能の解析を行い、患者にとって安全な小麦加工方法について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of changes in wheat allergens due to different processing methods on the induction of allergic symptoms, and to propose wheat processing methods that patients can safely consume. Using recombinant omega-5 gliadin, monoclonal antibodies were prepared to detect eluted allergens when wheat dough prepared under different conditions was boiled in pure water. As a result, the longer the boiling time and the larger the surface area of the dough during boiling, the more allergens eluted. Further, when the pH of the dough was changed, the amount of allergen elution was as follows: Acid-added dough > Alkali-added dough > Water-added dough.
In addition, we analyzed the digestion and absorption of recombinant ω-5 gliadin with the aim of establishing an in vitro detection system for ω-5 gliadin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、不溶性タンパク質であるプロラミンに分類されるω-5グリアジンが、小麦生地を茹でる際に茹で汁中に溶出することを明らかにした。また、小麦生地に酸やアルカリを添加すると、ω-5グリアジンの溶出量が増加した。ω-5グリアジンはアミノ酸配列が明らかとなっており、システイン残基を持たないため、生地作製時に他のタンパク質とS-S結合を形成しない。そのため、茹でる操作で水中に溶出したのではないかと考えられる。その結果、うどんはわずかながら低アレルゲン化されており、同量の小麦粉を含むパンと比較すると症状が出にくいのではないかと考えられた。