Project/Area Number |
19K02365
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Myojin Chiho 近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (90529752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川西 正子 近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20221038)
郡 俊之 甲南女子大学, 医療栄養学部, 教授 (80440999)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 保温パッククッキング / 災害時 / 要配慮者 / 高齢者 / 野菜 / 咀嚼・嚥下 / パッククッキング / 保温調理 / 災害食 / 咀嚼・嚥下困難 / ユニバーサルデザインフード / 災害時支援 / 災害 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
災害が長期にわたると被災者の健康二次被害が問題となる。特に高齢者、障害者、乳幼児等、配慮を要する者(以下 要配慮者)への対応が重要となる。停電、断水下でも省エネルギーで衛生的に調理可能なポリ袋を用いて余熱によって調理する保温調理法(以下「保温パッククッキング法」)を用いて、災害時における要配慮者、特に摂食・嚥下困難な高齢者に有用な保温調理法の確立を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Utilizing the plastic bag heat-retention cooking technique, we established cooking parameters aimed at achieving a texture suitable for consumption by elderly individuals experiencing chewing and swallowing difficulties. Softness tended to receive lower ratings compared to the continuous heating cooking method. However, it has become evident that the inclusion of preheating (a heating period preceding the heat retention phase) mitigates this disparity, resulting in a texture comparable to that achieved through continuous heating method. No significant difference in taste was observed between the two cooking methods. These findings suggest the usefulness of heat-retention cooking method. particularly in contexts where securing water and heat sources proves challenging during disasters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
災害時に利用可能な、省エネルギーかつ節水で調理する「保温パッククッキング法」は、研究代表者らによって初めて科学的評価により、有用性を明らかにしたものである。近年多発している予測不能な災害において、要配慮者でもある高齢者に対する食支援手法の考案は、平常時に行うべき重要な課題であると考える。本手法は日本のみならず世界各国のメニューでも利用可能なものであり、基礎的なデータの発信は災害大国である我が国における世界に向けての重要な役割である。本研究で得られる成果は、世界各国で起こる災害時における、要配慮者である高齢者の健康リスク低減のための有用な知見を提供するものである。