Creation of the elastic eco-clothing material to replace the polyurethane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
SAWATARI Chie  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (70196319)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords弾性素材 / バクテリアセルロース / 複合化 / 化学修飾 / 環境
Outline of Research at the Start
弾性素材として衣料にも欠かせないポリウレタンは,熱・水分・塩素によって脆化し耐用年数が短いだけでなく脆化物が環境に放出されると5 mm 以下の微細なプラスチックごみとなる.また,ポリウレタンによる皮膚障害も報告されている.
本研究では,バイオマスを資源とし,廃棄後には自然界で微生物によって資源化されるセルロース素材を複合化して,ポリウレタンに匹敵する弾性衣料素材の創出を目指す.試料にはナタデココで知られるバクテリア(酢酸菌)が作るセルロース繊維を基材としてその凝集状態を化学修飾およびその含浸方法の検討により制御し,この素材の限界と可能性を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research started with the aim of creating an elastic clothing material comparable to polyurethane from biomass resources that return to nature after disposal. A pellicle of cellulose fiber (BC) biosynthesized by bacteria (Acetobacter Xylinum) was used as the base material. Although the BC pellicle becomes a hard sheet after natural drying, we tried 1) prevention of hydrogen bond formation during the drying process by compositing, and 2) chemical modification of the BC fiber. As a result, the elastic recovery rate of 80% was maintained after 20 cycles of 40% compressive deformation in the sample obtained by freezing/thawing after compositing BC and polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) aqueous solution. This indicated the possibility of using cellulose to prepare materials that can replace polyurethane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリウレタンに代表される弾性素材は,衝撃吸収材や,人工皮革,スニーカーの靴底,ストレッチ衣料素材などの生活材として欠かせないが,化石燃料を資源であること,耐用年数が短く,マイクロプラスチックによる汚染につながること,肌トラブルの心配があることなど,課題が多い.本研究では,自然から生まれ自然に還るセルロース素材を主体とした弾性素材創出の可能性を示した.今後さらに改良すべき課題はあるが,エネルギー問題,環境汚染問題,温暖化問題の軽減に役立つ素材を提案できた.海洋汚染をはじめとする地球への負荷軽減の一助となるだけでなく,皮膚障害のリスクを伴わない快適な衣生活の実現にできると考えている.