Elucidation of the mechanism of mixed taste recognition for appropriate flavoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kusakabe Yuko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, グループ長補佐 (90353937)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords味覚 / フレーバー / 受容体 / 口腔感覚 / 嗜好 / ストレス応答 / 嗜好性 / 生理応答
Outline of Research at the Start
「なぜ、食べ物はおいしくなくてはならないのか」「私たちはおいしさをどのように食品に付与すべきか」という問いを解決するために「味付け」に着目し、味の混合による嗜好性の改善が、味の情報伝達過程においてどのような作用機序で起きるか、味付けが食品成分の消化吸収にどのように影響するかを調べる。具体的には、①低嗜好の味への甘味の混合による味の認識過程の変化の検討、②甘味の付与による食品機能性成分の吸収効率変化の検討を行い、マウスを用いた動物実験とヒトによる官能評価および非侵襲的な生理応答評価の結果を比較することを特徴とする。これらの研究は、心身を満足させる食の創出に寄与することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to provide a physiological basis for changes in taste preference due to flavoring, such as the addition of flavors to bitter vegetables to make them more palatable, and to elucidate how flavoring affects taste intensity, digestion and absorption of food components, and stress responses. At the receptor level, we found that some lactones, aroma components of peaches and dairy products, were effective in reducing the pungency of capsaicin, a component of chili peppers, and allyl isothiocyanate, a component of horseradish. In addition, through human studies, we observed that adding sweet and umami tastes to sour tastes tends to reduce the stress caused by sour tastes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
味に関する研究は、生理学的な感覚研究と調理科学的な研究の間に大きなギャップが存在している。生理学的な味覚研究では、単独の味のみの研究が多く、味を混合する研究は限られている。また、味と香りの混合研究も少ない。そこで、本研究では受容体から人まで幅広く味を混合した研究を行った。本研究のようなアプローチは、生理学と調理科学を繋げ、多角的な視点から科学的根拠に基づいた味付けにつながることが期待される。