Development and verification of precision nutrition program sustaining maternal healthy eating habits before pregnancy, during pregnancy, and after childbirth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Kanno Miwako  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究員 (90795189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂根 直樹  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究室長 (40335443)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords妊娠前 / 妊娠 / 産後 / 個別化栄養
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠前、妊娠中、産後の食生活を支援する個別化された栄養プログラムを開発し、その効果を検証するのが本研究の目的である。妊婦の食事調査は食事頻度調査(FFQ)で行われてきたため、食事パターンしか明らかにならなかったが、本研究では具体的な料理やメニューが明らかとなる(妊婦の食事データベースの作成)。年齢、BMI、患者の嗜好、経済状態、体質によって個別化された栄養プログラムは学術的に独自性が高く、創造的であると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to develop an individualized nutrition program to support dietary habits before, during, and after pregnancy. Using a dietary database of pregnant women, we conducted a dietary survey and genetic analysis to investigate the relationship with anemia during pregnancy and pregnancy outcomes. Anemia during pregnancy may reduce QOL and worsen pregnancy outcomes, and we were able to clarify the association between the dietary inflammatory index (DII), gestational diabetes, and SNPs related to iron metabolism obtained from the dietary survey and anemia during pregnancy. We found that guidance using an intermittent scanning continuous glucose monitor for diabetic patients improved blood glucose fluctuations when the number of scans was 12 or more. A simulation model was used to calculate the optimal ratio of nutrients for weight management and blood glucose manageme
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠前、妊娠中、産後の食生活を支援する個別化された栄養プログラムを開発することができた。妊娠後の体重管理には朝と晩の体重測定が役立つ可能性がある。これらの情報は個別化栄養プログラムの開発に役立つと考えられる。
これらのエビデンスは妊娠前、妊娠中、産後の食生活の管理に役立つ可能性が高い。これらの情報をヘルスケアアプリに搭載することで、若年世代にも役立つモバイルヘルスができることが期待される。