Titanium dioxide-induced oxidative stress damage to skin and prevention with natural antioxidants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Arai Hirofumi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70295848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺尾 純二  甲南女子大学, 医療栄養学部, 教授 (60093275)
高杉 美佳子  九州産業大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (60305802)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords二酸化チタン / 紫外線 / 活性酸素種 / 化粧品 / 皮膚 / 抗酸化 / 細胞 / ポリフェノール / 酸化
Outline of Research at the Start
二酸化チタン(TiO2)は、紫外線を吸収すると同時に励起状態となり、活性酸素種(ROS)を生成する。日焼け止め等の多くの化粧品に配合されているTiO2粒子は水酸化アルミニウム等で被覆することにより皮膚に有害なROSの生成を防いでいるが、完全ではないことが報告されている。本研究では、TiO2のUV照射によって誘導される皮脂およびタンパク質の酸化反応メカニズムをin vitro 実験で明らかにするとともに、これを抑制するポリフェノール等の天然抗酸化物質を探索する。さらに、培養細胞および実験動物を用いて高活性化合物の皮膚障害抑制作用を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Titanium dioxide (TiO2) nanoparticles in cosmetics such as sunscreens can release reactive oxygen species (ROS) upon UV irradiation if their coating is not sufficient, causing oxidative stress in the skin. The purpose of this study is to identify antioxidants that inhibit TiO2/UV-induced oxidative stress.
The evaluation experimental systems of the suppressive activity of major natural antioxidants against TiO2/UV-induced oxidation of lipids and proteins in vitro as well as oxidative stress of a skin cell line were established. We found that flavonols such as myricetin showed strong oxidative stress inhibitory activity, suggesting that the addition of flavonols to cosmetics containing TiO2 is effective in reducing UV-induced oxidative stress in the skin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
被膜が十分ではないTiO2ナノ粒子がUV照射によりROSを放出することについてはこれまで示唆されていたが、その抑制方法に関しては調べられていなかった。本研究では、TiO2/UV誘導性酸化ストレスのin vitro評価系を確立し、これまで化粧品に用いられている抗酸化物質よりも天然物由来のフラボノール類がその抑制に有効であることを明らかにした。本研究の成果は、その抗酸化機能性を活かした化粧品の開発に資すると考えられる。培養細胞のバイアビリティーに対する影響も調べることにより、安全性の評価にもつながる。