Functional analysis of folate contributed to healthy life expectancy and application to eating habits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Rieko  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 准教授 (90198119)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords葉酸 / ホモシステイン / 動脈硬化 / 脂質代謝 / 動脈硬化症 / 骨粗鬆症
Outline of Research at the Start
葉酸の欠乏により誘導される血中ホモシステイン濃度の上昇が、脳心血管系疾患、骨粗鬆症、認知症の発症に関連していることが注目されている。しかし、多くは疫学調査をもとにしており、実験的な検証はほとんどなされていない。私達はこれまでに、ホモシステイン代謝において葉酸が重要な調節因子であることを明らかにしてきた。そこで本研究では、ホモシステイン濃度の上昇が疾患発症にどのように関与しているのか、その分子メカニズムを解明し、葉酸の新規機能について実験的エビデンスを明らかにすることを目的とする。そして、ヒトの生涯を通しての葉酸摂取の重要性を提言し、食生活への応用から健康寿命の延伸への葉酸の寄与を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated increases of plasma homocysteine concentration effect on lipid accumulation in aorta by feeding piceid in apolipoprotein E knockout mice. Intake of water containing homocysteine induced plasma homocysteine and lipid accumulation in aorta, but not plasma total and non-HDL cholesterol. These results indicate that increases of plasma homocysteine are a risk factor of arteriosclerosis, independent of cholesterol.
On the other hand, folate deficiency is also reported that maternal malnutrition increases the risk of lifestyle related diseases in adulthood. In this study, we investigated the effect of maternal folate deficiency on lipid metabolism in the offspring. Maternal folate deficiency induced accumulation of triglyceride in liver of the offspring which intake not only high-fat but also normal diet after weaning. These results suggest that maternal folate deficiency affect on lipid metabolism in the offspring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
葉酸は、胎児の正常な発育に必要な栄養素として認知されている。一方、動脈硬化症は、食生活等の生活習慣や加齢によって経年的に進行し、高齢期の生活の質に大きく影響すると考えられる。この変化を葉酸の摂取によって予防あるいは遅延できる可能性を本研究で示すことができた。さらに、妊娠前からの葉酸摂取は、母体自身の健康や胎児・新生児の発育に関係するだけでなく、児の将来の健康にも影響を与える可能性を示すことができた。これらの研究成果は、胎児から高齢者までヒトの生涯を通しての葉酸摂取の重要性を提言し、現代社会において最大の健康問題である各種疾患の予防のための望ましい食生活の設計に貢献できると考えられる。