Investigations of medicinal properties of "Shinkiku", a fermented herbal drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kambe Kayu  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 特任助教 (60578433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安宅 弘司  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 特任助教 (30563358)
神戸 悠輝  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (60549913)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神麹 / Aspergillus oryzae / Rhizopus oryzae / Aspergillus sp. / Rhizopus sp. / パイカ行動 / 食欲
Outline of Research at the Start
神麹は,微生物発酵を経て作られる薬の麹であり,現在日本において医療用漢方製剤に含まれている漢方用薬である.しかしながら神麹は薬効の作用機序が不明であるため,作用の根幹を担う薬効成分の同定が求められている.本研究では,培養細胞とマウスの機能解析を用いて神麹の薬効並びに薬効成分を同定する.また神麹の製法を改良することで,薬効成分の含量が高く,品質が安定した国産神麹を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Massa medicata fermentata (MMF) is a traditional crude drug used in Japanese medical Kampo preparations. The quality of MMF varied greatly depending on the manufacturers. To stabilize the quality of MMF, it is necessary to control the quality of MMF using its medicinal properties as an indicator. Thus, I investigated the medicinal components of MMF, focused on the microbial fermentation and herb addition in MMF. As result, the digestive enzyme activities of MMF increased remarkably and the volatiles also changed significantly during microbial fermentation. Furthermore, it was found that the herb addition increased the amount of sesquiterpenes and flavonoids, which have several physiological activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神麹は医薬品として利用されているにも関わらず,現在のところ品質管理の指標となる成分等がなく,偽品鑑別ができない深刻な状況である.本研究では微生物発酵並びに植物添加によって神麹中で生成・増加する成分を明らかにしたが,これらは微生物発酵や植物添加といった神麹の特徴的な工程を経ている証明となる成分である.よって本研究成果により得られた知見は,今後神麹の品質管理にすぐにでも応用することができ,神麹の品質安定化の一助となると考えられる.