Functional properties of collagen peptides on the extracellular matrix homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Shin Kamiyama  新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (70525401)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコラーゲンペプチド / 線維化抑制作用 / 抗炎症作用 / 内臓脂肪蓄積抑制作用 / 上皮間葉転換 / ブレオマイシン / 細胞外マトリックス / 肺線維化 / 線維化 / TGF-β / 軟骨分化 / 脂肪蓄積 / プロテオグリカン / 内臓脂肪抑制 / 皮膚線維化 / 恒常性
Outline of Research at the Start
リウマチ関節炎を含む関節疾患の症状軽減を目的として、コラーゲンペプチドやコンドロイチン硫酸のような軟骨基質の構成成分を含むサプリメントや健康食品が多く流通しているが、その有効性については疑問点が多い。本研究は、生体における細胞外マトリックスの恒常性にコラーゲンペプチドがどのように影響するかをみるとともに、コラーゲンペプチドの新しい作用として摂食調節に機能する可能性を調査する。これらの検討により、「恒常性維持」という新しい面から機能性ペプチドとしてのコラーゲンペプチドの作用を総合的に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New functional properties of collagen peptides (CPs) were investigated. The administration of CP reduced visceral fat accumulation in high-fat diet-induced obese mice. Under fibrosis-inducing conditions, collagen-derived dipeptides inhibited differentiation of lung pneumocyte-derived A549 cells into myofibroblasts and their fibrotic responses. Additionally, the efficacy of CP administration on pulmonary fibrosis was evaluated using bleomycin-induced fibrosis mice. Supplementation with CP successively suppressed lung weight increase and disruption of lung architecture observed in bleomycin-treated mice. CP may prevent the development of interstitial pneumonia and progression of pulmonary fibrosis through its anti-inflammatory action rather than by inhibiting collagen synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、コラーゲンペプチドが線維化の抑制効果を持つことを示すとともに、「恒常性維持」という疾患予防の根幹となる面からコラーゲンペプチドの作用を明らかにした。さまざまな臓器の機能低下に繋がる線維化はコラーゲンの過剰合成が原因であるが、これまでのコラーゲンペプチドに関する研究は、コラーゲンを含む細胞外マトリックス成分の材料補給による合成促進効果が中心であった。本研究の成果により、コラーゲンペプチドの新たな生理活性が明らかにされたとともに、その機能性ペプチドとしての有効性に科学的な根拠が付け加えられたものと考えられる。