Elucidation of the oxidative stress suppression mechanism in the neurovascular unit of polyphenolic metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Nagano
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yoko  長野県立大学, 健康発達学部, 教授 (00361949)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 神経細胞 / ポリフェノール / 神経血管ユニット
Outline of Research at the Start
ポリフェノールはその抗酸化能から、神経保護能が想定されるが、その機序の詳細は明らかでない。また、脳の神経細胞は、血液脳関門で循環血液より隔てられ、神経血管ユニットという構成単位を通して、酸化ストレス抑制反応や神経新生が制御されている。本研究は、神経血管ユニットにおける細胞間クロストークに着目し、ポリフェノールのうち特に生物学的利用能の高いものとその代謝産物を用いて、①抗酸化作用と②神経新生促進作用の2方向から、神経保護の作用機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate that polyphenol metabolites with high bioavailability in the brain protect neurons from oxidative stress via cell-cell interaction in neurovascular units. The effect of polyphenol metabolites on oxidative stress-induced cell death was investigated using a two-layer co-culture model of cultured cell lines of neurons and astrocytes or vascular endothelial cells. Gallic acid and Urolithin-A maintained neuronal viability and increased SOD activity through attenuation of ROS levels. These antioxidant stress effects were increased by co-cultured astrocytes and neurons rather than monolayer neurons. The Nrf2/ARE signal was enhanced by Gallic acid and Urolithin-A in co-cultured astrocytes, suggesting that the signal might be one of the intercellular factors. Regarding the polyphenol metabolites examined in this study, the cell-cell interaction between neurons and vascular endothelial cells in co-culture was unclear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症の原因の多くを占めるアルツハイマー病では、脳内で発生する酸化ストレスや炎症が病態を悪化させることが知られている。ポリフェノール代謝産物は抗酸化作用から神経保護効果が期待されているが、神経保護のメカニズムの詳細は明らかにされていない。本研究は,脳内で高いbioavailabilityと検出性を備えたポリフェノール代謝産物であるGallic acidとUrolithin-Aが神経保護作用を示すことと、その作用は星状膠細胞との細胞間相互作用を介して発揮されることを培養細胞系において明らかにした。同分子の前駆体を含む茶やベリー類等は酸化ストレス性神経障害を低減させる可能性が示唆された。