Project/Area Number |
19K02378
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Tohoku Seikatsu Bunka College |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMATA Shoko 東北生活文化大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (50347910)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 地域文化研究 / 伝統工芸 / 染色 / 常盤紺型 / 型染 / 型染め / 型紙 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
かつて仙台地方において染色されていた、この地方特有の型染めである常盤紺形染に用いられた型紙を対象とし、可視光線では読み取れない情報について赤外線スキャナを用いて調査することで、東北地方の染色文化史・服飾文化史の新たな知見を得る。 さらに、仙台地方特有の型染め存続のために、パソコン制御機器を用いて、これまでに電子保存した型紙文様の復刻に取り組む。また、これらの電子保存データを活用してデジタルデータベースと『仙台型染資料集』の続巻を発行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has been investigated the paper stencil dyeing that was dyed as a special product in Sendai area. Some information on the paper patterns that couldn’t be read by visible light was investigated using an infrared scanner, and new findings were got about the Tokiwa-kongata that were widely worn in this area at that time. To transmit the pattern dyeing peculiar to the Sendai area, the patterns were reproduced using the digital data of many patterns already recorded and digital devices, the digital database, three collection books and teaching materials for school education were created. This research has the significance of conveying new findings about the dyeing culture of the Sendai area to the future, in addition, reproduction of paper patterns using digital devices. Utilization of this educational programs in school education can promote understanding of traditional culture and convey the traditional industry and clothing life of this area to the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
明治期から昭和初期にかけて行われた常盤紺形染は、地域の衣生活や染色産業を支えてきた重要な染物であった。その染色に用いられた型紙の商印・墨書・反故紙記載内容等の赤外線デジタル画像を収録し、この画像を調査した結果から、常盤紺型の来歴等を示す新たな情報を得ることができた。これらは、仙台地方の染色文化に関する新たな知見を後世に伝えられる大切な意義がある。 また、デジタル機器を活用した型紙文様の復刻、および、教育プログラムを検討して学校教育の場で活用することも、伝統文化への理解を促し、地域の伝統産業や衣生活を後世に伝えることが可能となる。