Research of a problem-solving congregation system focusing on the income Class of single parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University (2020-2022)
Rikkyo University (2019)
Principal Investigator
KUZUNISHI Risa  追手門学院大学, 地域創造学部, 准教授 (60452504)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords母子世帯 / シングルマザーシェアハウス / 子どもの貧困 / 空き家 / 集住 / 居住支援 / リノベーション / 居住貧困 / シェア居住 / シングルマザー / ケア / コンセプト型シェアハウス / シェアハウス / 修住 / 離婚 / 子ども / ひとり親 / 階層性 / 住宅政策 / 新たな住宅セーフティネット制度 / コミュニティ / シングルマザー向けシェアハウス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ひとり親を取り巻くあらゆる貧困(経済、時間、関係、居住等)が、育児、就労、住宅ほか、生活に欠かせない支援策が縦割りに整備され、相互にミスマッチを起こしているが故に生じるという問題意識のもと、その打開策として、集住により必要な生活インフラ(育児等のケア、就労、コミュニティ等)を合理的に享受できる仕組み「問題解決型集住」システムの開発を目的とする。注目すべきは、民間の住宅市場において、中高所得のひとり親のみならず、低所得層にも対応しうる仕組みを構築することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the conditions for the development of a "problem-solving housing" system in which single parents can reasonably enjoy the infrastructureas a solution to the poverty surrounding single parents, which is caused by the stove-pipeddevelopment of support measures essential to their lives, including childcare, employment, and housing, and by the mismatch between them. The first step is to identify the conditions for the development of a "problem-solving housing complex" system that enables people to reasonably enjoy the infrastructure of living in such housing complexes. To achieve this, first, we visualized the needs of mother and child households seeking shared housing; second, we organized the market rent for shared housing for mothers and children and the needs of users; and third, we ascertained the feasibility of operating shared housing that is acceptable to low-income groups in the private real estate market through case studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が居住や経済貧困のみならず、時間や関係の貧困をも解消しうる可能性を秘めている点である。長時間労働で家計を支えるひとり親の時間の貧困やひとり親の孤立、いわゆる関係の貧困の解消は急務の課題であるが、未だ効果的な策は提示されていない。問題解決型集住は1)コミュニティの醸成による孤立抑止、2)生活の合理化による余剰時間の創出といった利点を内包しており、多様な貧困解消の一助になると確信する。