Creation of light-storing garments using new light-storing fabrics that are highly visible, long-lasting, and safe for the socially vulnerable.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
ONODERA MIWA  甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (90523762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷 明日香  四天王寺大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (30413446)
竹本 由美子  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (90581926)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords蓄光素材 / 衣服 / りん光輝度 / 感性工学 / 視知覚 / 社会的弱者 / 災害/防災 / 交通安全 / 蓄光材 / 高視認性素材 / 視認性 / SD法 / りん光 / 唾液アミラーゼ活性値 / 染色 / 蓄光糸 / 洗濯試験 / 摩耗試験 / 高視認性 / 再帰性反射 / 薄暮 / 蓄光布 / ストレス / 唾液アミラーゼ / 心理的影響
Outline of Research at the Start
筆者らはこれまでに蓄光糸【光を蓄え自ら長時間発光することが可能な糸】を用いた織組織や編組織の異なる蓄光布の耐久性とりん光輝度の変化について研究を行った.耐久性について改善すべきところはあるが,りん光輝度のJIS規格の一部を満たす蓄光布の作製に成功した.本研究では蓄光糸への染色の可能性と,染色した蓄光糸を用いて作製した蓄光布が,どの程度の耐久性を持ちりん光するのかを実験的に検証し,多彩な衣服への利用に繋がる蓄光布の創製を試みる.また蓄光布を知覚するヒトに着目し,ヒトの心理に与える影響を解明し,社会的弱者を守る視認性と耐久性と機能性に優れた新規の蓄光布の創製と衣服設計の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phosphorescent material stores light and becomes phosphorescent in the dark. The realization of this highly visible safety clothing will enable victims to visually confirm the presence of rescuers in the event of a disaster, and will allow rescuers to shorten the time required for rescue operations. It is also expected to reduce the number of traffic accidents during the nighttime, especially for the socially vulnerable, and to alleviate the anxiety of both pedestrians and drivers.
The mechanical properties and consumption performance of the fabric were clarified, and the effects of phosphorescence on the physiological and psychological responses of humans were measured. In the design of high-visibility safety clothing, salivary amylase activity and psychometric values tended to increase as more phosphorescent fabrics were placed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,警視庁は車社会の進展や防災対策として,薄暮夜間における歩行者や自転車利用者の交通事故防止を図るために,再帰反射素材の被覆着用を推奨する活動を行っていが,デザイン性や着心地等の問題点から利用拡大には至っていない.本研究では自由なデザインにすることが可能な蓄光布が,防災・防犯対策に十分な物性を備えていることを明確に提示することができれば社会的弱者の安全を守る服として利用拡大が期待できる.着心地と視認性に優れた、エコテックス規格100に基づく蓄光布の実用化ができれば,災害時の特殊服としてだけではなく,社会的弱者の日常着としての発展応用も可能であるため,広く社会に貢献できると言える。