Dyeing of purple pigment(indirubin) produced from indigo plants by reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ushida Satoshi  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (40176657)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインジルビン / インジゴ / 藍 / 還元 / 染色 / 藍植物 / 建て染め / 還元糖 / インド藍 / 天然染料
Outline of Research at the Start
藍の生葉による染色では、藍の染料である青色色素のインジゴの異性体である赤紫色のインジルビンを多く生成させることで、藍植物から紫色を染色することができる。インジルビンは、水に不溶のため、還元して水溶性にした後、繊維内で酸化によって元の色素に戻すことで染色できるが、その詳細な条件についてはわかっていない。そこで、藍植物や試薬から生成させたインジルビンを還元して染色する方法について、還元条件の検討や、安定性の検討を詳細に行い、インジルビンの効果的な染色条件を明らかにするとともに、実用的染色を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Indigo plants produce not only blue pigment called indigo but also purple pigment called indirubin from colorless substance named indican due to the dyeing conditions. It is valuable that reddish shade can be obtained from such a popular dye plant as indigo plant which is fundamentally important as the blue natural dye. Generally indirubin is dyed by producing within the fabrics using fresh leaves of the plant. In this research dyeing of indirubin formed as a precipitate was performed by the reduction method. As a result a variety of conditions to dye indirubin by reduction was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
藍植物(タデアイ、リュウキュウアイ、インドアイなど)は、いずれも無色の物質であるインジカンが含まれており、葉の組織が破壊されることで分解と酸化が起こり、青色色素であるインジゴが生成するが、条件によってはインジゴの異性体であるインジルビンが生成する。藍染めにおいては、他の天然染料では染まらない青を染めることが重要であるが、代表的な染料植物である藍植物から、高貴な色とされる紫色を染色する様々な条件を確立することができれば、藍植物の利用価値が高まる。