Identification of gluten substitute components in ripe bananas and understanding of swelling mechanisms during breadmaking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionAkita Nutrition junior College (2022-2023)
Hyogo University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Keizo  秋田栄養短期大学, 栄養学科, 教授(移行) (30311393)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords追熟バナナ / グルテンフリー / ペクチン / 小麦澱粉 / 比容積 / バナナ / 追熟 / 発酵量 / 大粒澱粉 / 小粒澱粉 / 製パン性 / 多糖類 / 製パン
Outline of Research at the Start
グルテンフリー食品を開発するためには、「①小麦を使用しない、②小麦に含まれるグルテンを除去する、③グルテンの代替成分を使用する」などの方法がある。申請者はグルテン代替成分として追熟バナナに含まれる水溶性高分子成分(分子量6,000以上)に着目した。このバナナ成分は、従来使用されている多糖類に比べて少量で効果を示した。
本研究では、追熟バナナに含まれるグルテン代替成分を特定し、膨化性(気体保持性)に関する特性を明らかにするとともに、グルテンフリー食品への利用可能性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the manufacture of gluten-free bread using ripe banana, commercially available bananas were required the storage at 20°C for more than two weeks. The components contributing to breadmaking in banana ripened for two weeks were thought to be low molecular weight sugars (glucose, fructose, sucrose), which serve as fermentation substrates for yeast, and pectin, a high molecular weight water-soluble component considered as an alternative to gluten. On the other hand, the ability of gas retention in dough formed with two types of starch granules (large granules and small granules) that constitute wheat starch is currently under investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、グルテンの代替材料として追熟バナナを利用したグルテンフリーパンの製造を目的に実施した。その結果、市販青バナナを20℃で2週間以上の追熟を行うことでグルテンの代替となりうることを明らかにした。その代替成分はキレート可溶性ペクチンであった。この追熟バナナは低分子糖類を多く含んでいるため、製パンには追熟バナナ・小麦澱粉・酵母・水だけで製パンでき、安価に入手できるバナナを追熟操作するだけでグルテンフリーパンの製造原料となりうることを明らかにした。従って、ここで製造するパンは、食塩やたんぱく質を制限された人向けのパンとして利用することができる。