Development of education support system in cooking practice using ICT and active learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKobe Shinwa Women's University (2022)
Kyoto University of Advanced Science (2020-2021)
Jin-ai Women’s College (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kanai Takenori  神戸親和女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60721321)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教育支援システム / eポートフォリオ / MR技術 / 事後学習 / 調理実習 / スマートデバイス / 反復練習 / 調理実習ノート / e-ポートフォリオ / MR(複合現実) / ウェアラブルデバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
栄養士・管理栄養士養成課程における調理実習の事後学習は、資料や記憶をもとに調理実習ノートの作成や反復練習を行うことが一般的である。しかし、実習工程が複雑であるにも関わらず、事後学習では記憶を中心に振り返りが行われている。そこで、本研究では、調理実習後の事後学習の「調理実習ノート」と「調理技術の反復練習」に着目し、ICTとアクティブラーニングを活用した教育支援システムの開発を行うことを目的とする。開発するシステムを実習後の事後学習に取り入れることで、これまでの記憶に基づいた学習から記録に基づいた深い学習の教育に繋がる研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop an educational support system that utilizes ICT and active learning (AL), with a focus on post-learning cooking practice notes and repetitive cooking technique practice in cooking practice. We have developed a system for recording practical training (which allows teachers to record demonstrations or the state of cooking during practical training, and can be reviewed after the training). However, due to the vast amount of information contained in the recorded videos, there is concern that simply watching the videos may result in a monotonous task. Furthermore, it is not realistic for teachers to review all the recorded videos for each cooking table and use them as individual teaching materials. Therefore, in this study, we developed a system to support effective learning using recorded videos to achieve the above objectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、調理実習後の事後学習に教育支援システムを導入することで、これまでの課題とされていた記憶を基に行われていることに対して、効果的な学習につなげることが可能である。特に本研究で開発した反復練習支援システムは、調理技術の反復練習を行いながら、空間上に表示された記録映像や資料を確認できる新しい試みであり、栄養士、管理栄養士養成教育への貢献に繋がると考える。また、本研究で開発したeポートフォリオ型の調理実習ノートを事後学習に導入することによって、これまで実施されてきた調理実習の事後学習にアクティブラーニングを取り入れることが可能となり、より効果的な教育に繋がることに期待が持てる。