Development of eco-friendly fiber-protein processing technology by controlling these interactions using dry process
Project/Area Number |
19K02388
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka Industrial Technology Center |
Principal Investigator |
Donowaki Kiyoshi 福岡県工業技術センター, その他部局等, 専門研究員 (80416528)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 繊維加工 / ドライプロセス / プラズマ / コラーゲン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我が国の繊維加工において高付加価値付与と低環境負荷は重要な研究課題である。本研究では、快適性向上のための化学繊維-蛋白質の固着において、ドライプロセスを利用した繊維加工技術の開発を行う。特に、繊維-蛋白質固着前の加工浴中の「蛋白質の分散」と「繊維-蛋白質相互作用」に着目し、これらをドライプロセスによって無添加で制御し、高効率な異種材間の架橋反応を行うことで、低環境負荷な繊維加工技術の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Improving comfort of textile products and establishing fiber processing technology with low environmental impact was investigated. We had researched efficiently adhere and control proteins with moisturizing functions to chemical fibers. As a result, it was clarified that the amount of protein adhered to chemical fibers can be increased and controlled by dry processes conditions, and the washing durability was also improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
世界的に化学繊維が多くなる中、肌疾患を抱える方も多くなり、保湿機能のある蛋白質を必要量効率よく、できるだけ加工剤を少なくした加工方法が求められている。この成果は、無添加のドライプロセスで化学繊維と蛋白質の固着量を向上、制御できる。また、蛋白質の洗濯耐久性も併せて向上するため機能の維持にも好影響を与える。この方法は学術的にも新しく、快適性や加工条件の面でも社会的意義があると考えられる。