Historical research on early childhood education and the family in Nazi Germany.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Ryoko  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (50221958)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords幼児教育 / ジェンダー / 社会史 / ドイツ / ナチス / ペスタロッチ・フレーベルハウス / 母なるもの / ナチス期 / 戦争 / 家族史 / ペスタロッチ・フレーベル・ハウス / 家族
Outline of Research at the Start
ナチス・ドイツにおいて、幼児教育がどのような役割を果たしたのか、そして、なぜ、そのような役割を果たすこととなったのかについて明らかにすることを本研究の目的とする。1930年代から1940年代においてドイツ・フレーベル連盟及びそこに参加していた有力な団体の一つであるペスタロッチ・フレーベル・ハウスの活動を分析の対象として、幼児教育とナチスの関係について明らかにする。特に、国家と家族にとって幼児教育はどのような位置付けが与えられていたのかに留意する。このことは、ドイツの幼児教育とファシズムの関係を問うのみならず、幼児教育それ自体のもつ課題に迫りうるものとなると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to determine what role early childhood education played in Nazi Germany. The subject of analysis is the activities of the Pestalozzi Floebel Haus, which was at the heart of early childhood education in Germany. In particular, three key women from Weimar onwards, Lily Drescher, Hildegard von Gierke and Hennie Schumacher, were analysed.
Through this analysis, it becomes clear that early childhood education expanded its power during the Nazi period and that maternal ideology and middle-class morality in early childhood education were welcomed into Nazi thought.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、ナチス・ドイツのペスタロッチ・フレーベル・ハウスの活動の分析を通じて、ナチス期に幼児教育がその勢力を拡大させていったことが明らかになると同時に、幼児教育における母性イデオロギーや中産階級的道徳がナチスの思想に歓迎されたことが明らかになった。この結果は、母性イデオロギーや中産階級的道徳のみでは、全体主義の動きに対して迎合するものとなりうる危険性があることを示すものであると言える。この成果から本研究の意義は、子どもに対する母親の役割の強調や、社会道徳の教育を強調するような今日の教育のあり方に対して、それが持つ陥穽を示唆することにより、再検討を迫る問題提起をした点にあると言える。