A Empirical Study on the Reform of Medical Professional Training System in Japan during the World War II and the Occupation Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Takuji  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (50230694)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords専門学校 / 大学 / 医薬制度調査会 / 公衆衛生福祉局 / サムス / 佐多愛彦 / 教育審議会 / 撰科 / 専門学校令 / 私立医学校 / 総力戦体制 / 厚生省 / 医学系専門職 / 医育刷新委員会 / 医学教育刷新案 / 日本産業衛生協会 / 日本医師会 / 医学専門学校 / 歯学専門学校 / 特設高等学校 / 戦後改革 / 医学系専門職養成 / 戦時期 / 占領期 / 高等教育改革
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、戦時期から敗戦をはさむ占領期までの時期(1930年代半ば~1950年代初め)において、医師、歯科医師、薬剤師という医学系専門職の養成制度について、いかなる改革構想が提出・検討され、どのようにして大学での養成と国家試験による資格付与というかたちに収斂することになったのか、ということを二つの分断――①各専門職間の分断および②戦時改革と戦後改革との分断――という研究状況の克服を目指す大学史・高等教育史の視座から実証的に解明しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the reform of the medical professional training system during the World War II and the occupation periods in Japan from three perspectives: (1) the positioning of various deliberative bodies that proposed the reform, along with the reform concepts and discussions put forth there, (2) the system design and actual reform process within administrative agencies, and (3) the thoughts and actions of individuals who demonstrated leadership in the reform.
The study revealed the organizational structure and characteristics of the Medical and Pharmaceutical Systems Research Council, along with the development and features of discussions therein. It also shed light on reform proposals from entities such as the Japan Medical Association's Medical Policy Research Committee, the National Medical Service Union Association. Furthermore, it uncovered the background and initiatives of individuals such as Aihiko Sata and Crawford F. Sams, who served as Director of the PHW at GHQ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
とくに戦時下から戦後にかけて、さまざまな集団の意向・構想を背景としながら、医師の偏在是正策と養成制度との相互関係が、前者に関与する厚生省と後者にかかわる文部省との対立や妥協をはらみつつ複雑に展開した経緯を一定程度明るみに出すことができたのではないかと考えるものである。
このことは、新型コロナ感染症により多くの人びとから注目の集まるようになった医学系専門職の養成制度について、今日の制度の起点に立ち戻り、歴史的視点からその仕組みや在り方について考えるための基礎を提供する意義がある。