| Project/Area Number |
19K02396
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
棚田 洋平 一般社団法人部落解放・人権研究所(調査・研究部), 企画・研究部, 研究員 (00639966)
諏訪 晃一 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 招へい研究員 (50440962)
高橋 味央 関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 助教 (80828525)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 社会的排除 / 子どもの貧困 / 教育と福祉の連携 / 子ども・若者支援 / 貧困 / ウェルビーイング |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
研究対象は、同和地区に設けられている隣保館・青少年会館などの施設である。これらの施設は、もともと、同和対策事業によって社会福祉・社会教育の拠点施設として整備された、同和対策事業終結後は、社会福祉法に基づき、同和地区と周辺地域が一体となったまちづくり・地域福祉・人権啓発・障害学習の拠点として事業を展開している。 本研究では、これらの施設における子ども・若者支援の取り組み状況についてフィールド調査を行う。そして、持続的な支援システムの形成において、教育・福祉行政・学校・地域の民間組織が互いにどのように関わり合い、各組織・団体がどのような役割をはたしているのかを明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was twofold. First, to conduct fieldwork on children and youth in the region and identify policy and practical issues in supporting children and youth facing poverty and social exclusion. Second, to develop a theory of education-welfare collaboration that bridges pedagogy and social welfare studies. The pandemic of the coronavirus (COVID-19) began at the beginning of 2020. Therefore, the fieldwork could not be done as planned. However, we were able to achieve the desired objectives by by hosting online-style study sessions. In the study sessions, we invited lecturers from the areas where we had planned to conduct fieldwork and areas where notable efforts were being made.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究では、次のような知見を得ることができた。①NPOやボランティアの活動は、潜在的ニードをすくい上げてそれらに柔軟に対応していること、②様々な支援者の連携・協力には大きな効果が期待できる一方、学校と地域の間には、子どもと家庭の現状把握・情報共有・支援方法についての考え方に違いがあり、連携・協力がすすまないこともあること、③新型オロナウイスルノ感染拡大の中で、経済的基盤が不安定化したり基本的生活習慣が崩れたりするなどの困難が顕在化していること。 教育と福祉は順接的に結びつくものではないが、教育と福祉の連携は条件次第で有効な支援システムの構築につながることを明らかにできたと言える。