A comparative study of Japan and New Zealand on the school-based autonomy model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Arai Fumiaki  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (40244404)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教育政治 / ニュージーランド / 学校理事会 / 三者協議会 / 教育の自律性 / 教育政策 / マオリ / 教育自治
Outline of Research at the Start
日本においては2000年以降、学校運営に保護者や地域住民の声を反映させようとする制度改革が、学校評議員や学校運営協議会の導入として進められてきている。しかし、それ以前から生徒を含めた、保護者、教員による三者協議会に取り組む学校が存在している。
他方、ニュージーランドでは1989年の教育法改正以降、学校ごとに、公選による学校理事会を設置する改革を実施している。
本研究は、日本とニュージーランドにおける三者協議会と学校理事会の事例を比較調査することによって、保護者代表、校長、校長以外の教員代表、地域住民、そして生徒代表などによる、学校運営の自治的なモデルの構築をめざすものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first result is that it is not easy to transform unhealthy competition among schools, which has been promoted by privatization in New Zealand, into cooperation. It was also revealed that education experts continue to have a deep-seated distrust of amateur control, which changes with every election.
The second result revealed that the form of an educational autonomy model that can protect the autonomy of educational practice can be a unique research topic that should be investigated as the ideal form of educational politics. The results were published as 'Educational Autonomy and Educational Politics' in 2021.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校を基礎とした教育自治モデル構築をすすめていくためには、紛争をともなう教育に関する集合的な意思決定を教育政治としてとらえ、教育実践のあり方と教育政治のかたちの相互関係を調査を通してさぐっていくことが、教育政治研究固有の課題になることを論じた。
そして、「不当な支配」から教育実践の自律性を守ることのできる、教育機関の管理運営のあり方が、教育政治のあるべきかたちとして調査研究されることによって教育機関ごとに形成されてくること、および教育実践に求められる自律性をよりよく確保できる法規定とその運用環境を、つくっていくことができるようになることについて課題提起できた。