A Fundamental Study on the Sophisticated Professionalism of Teaching and the Enhancement of Well-Being
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University (2021-2023)
Osaka City University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
MORI Hisayoshi  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (00413287)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教師教育 / 教育学 / 教職におけるwell-being
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、教職における長時間勤務・多忙化と生活時間の貧困化の改善を図りつつ、専門職としての教職の専門性の高度化とwell-beingの向上とを同時に果たしながら、チームとしての学校づくりを効果的に展開することに資する研究的知見を創出・提示することである。そのために本研究は、教員(教師)が専門職として自らの専門性と、国際的な諸研究ですでに着手されている「専門職としての教職におけるwell-being=心身の幸福と健康」の観点から国内外の研究動向の整理・検討し、チームとしての学校づくりを展開している学校を対象に事例研究を行い、我が国固有の状況も踏まえた研究的知見の創出と提示を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to share research findings that support to the effective development of schools as a team and the enhancement of the professionalism and wellbeing (WB) of teachers. This can help improve the long working hours, busyness and poor living conditions experienced in the teaching profession. As a result, it is found that the discourses and dialectical perspective of the 'humanist approach', which is based on the idea of the “common good” that strongly values diverse interpretations of WB, can act as a counterbalance to the de-professionalization of the teaching profession. This can also serve as a foundation for enhancing the WB of teachers and schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教員の多忙化やカリキュラム・オーバーロードといった諸課題に対して、本研究で検討した「ヒューマニズム的アプローチ」のディスコースと弁証法的観点を踏まえた教師ウェルビーイング(Teacher Well-Being)の視座は、教職に就く人々自身の生存権も考慮する視点が十分に考慮されていないともいえる今日の日本の状況に対して、教師教育(現職教育及び教員養成)根本的な問い直しを迫るものである。