Efficacy of Teacher Training Program Creation for Foreign Children in Japan with Consideration of Local Community Needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Ako  国士舘大学, 政経学部, 准教授 (10439276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 敦子  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (80731801)
矢崎 満夫  阿南工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 特命准教授 (50432191)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外国人児童生徒等教育 / 教員研修 / 日本語指導 / 現職教員 / ボトムアップ型 / 地域ニーズ / 日本語初期指導
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、外国人児童生徒等教育の現職教員研修について、地域ニーズを活かした研修の効果を検証し、研修の開発モデルを提示する。そのため、地域特性の大きく異なる3市を対象とし、それぞれの地域ニーズに応じた研修を試行する。そして、教員が研修から何を学び、どのように実践に活用しているのか、活用されていないとすればその要因は何かについて、聞き取り調査と授業観察を行い、研修の効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effectiveness of a teacher training program for teaching foreign children in schools in two regions of Japan. We found that there was a high need for content related to subject instruction, content related to children's interactions with each other, and content to change teachers' awareness of Japanese language instruction. In addition, the use of case study materials was found to be effective as a training content and method for sharing teaching perspectives among teachers in the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研修立案・実施事例と研修参加者の振り返り、および、地方自治体で作成された「指導の手引き」の分析から、学校教育現場で頻繁に用いられている「生活言語(能力)」「学習言語(能力)」の理解と、それらに基づく指導観の共有が課題であることを指摘した。特に外国人児童生徒等教育という新しい教育課題に対しては、学校教員の実践的知識に加えて、前提となる理論的知識を踏まえた研修計画を指導主事、教員らが研究者と協働して立案することが効果的である。