Transformation of paideia in the educational theory of Marsilio Ficino
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2020-2023)
Sophia University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kato Morimichi  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 名誉教授 (40214407)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフィチーノ / プラトニズム / 人間形成論 / 人文主義 / げミストス・プレトン / マルシリオ・フィチーノ / 人文主義教育 / ルネサンス / プラトン主義 / 芸術教育 / ルネサンス・ヒューマニズム / 文学教育論 / コルッチョ・サルターティ / ルネサンスの人間論 / マネッティ / アルベルティ / ゲミストス・プレトン / 芸術論 / プレトン / ヴェルジェリオ / ルネサンス哲学 / ビザンティン哲学 / フィレンツェ / 美的人間形成論 / パイデイア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、古代ギリシャのパイデイアと近代的人間形成論の交差点としてのフィチーノ哲学を美と芸術に焦点を当てて解明することを目指すものである。本研究は、古代ギリシャから近代に続く、パイデイア、フマニタス、ビルドゥンクといった言葉で代表される、人間形成論の源流の中でフィチーノが重要な位置を占めているという問題意識に担われている。したがって、単に一思想家としてのフィチーノの言説の教育学的吟味ではなく、古代と近代の教育思想の分水嶺としてフィチーノの言説を読み解くことを目指している。その際、フィチーノの言説は、単に哲学史の文脈においてのみならず、美術史の文脈においても考察される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate Ficino's philosophy as a crossroads between ancient Greek paideia and modern humanistic theory, focusing on beauty and art. In 2019, the historical background of Ficino's Platonism was examined, highlighting Gemistus Plethon's direct influence on Ficino. In 2020, the research explored the relationship between Ficino and contemporary humanism. In 2021, building on previous research, Ficino's major works, such as "Platonic Theology," "Commentary on the Symposium," "Commentary on Phaedrus," "Letters," and his translations of Plato, were analyzed. This brought concepts like "human," "love," "beauty," and "art" into focus, revealing their educational significance. In 2022, the study shifted to thinkers and artists influenced by Ficino's Platonism through the Platonic Academy, investigating how his ideas were popularized and spread throughout broader culture
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、フィチーノ哲学を通じて古代ギリシャのパイデイアと近代的人間形成論の交差点を解明し、美と芸術の概念が教育に与える影響を明確にする点にある。特に、フィチーノに影響を与えたゲミストス・プレトンの思想や、フィチーノの主要著作を精査することで、「人間」「愛」「美」「芸術」といった概念の深い理解が得られる。
社会的意義としては、フィチーノのプラトニズムがどのようにして文化全体に広がり、影響を与えたかを明らかにすることで、現代の教育に新たな視点を提供する点が挙げられる。これにより、現代社会における美と芸術の役割や価値が再評価され、教育現場や文化政策における実践に寄与することが期待される。