Research on the nature of junior high school athletic club activities from the students' perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
Goto Akira  日本体育大学, スポーツマネジメント学部, 期限付特別研究員 (70740025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門屋 貴久  日本体育大学, スポーツ文化学部, 准教授 (50837515)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords運動部活動 / 運動部活動の地域移行 / 生徒の視点に立った運動部活動 / 中学校校長へのインタビュー調査 / 運動部活動の活動停止 / 生徒の運動欲求 / 中学校運動部活動に対する認識尺度 / 運動部活動の意義や目的の再構築 / 中学校
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、本来活動の主体である生徒の視点を重視した自己点検・評価できる一つの判断規準(「中学校運動部活動に対する認識尺度」)を作成する。この「中学校運動部活動に対する認識尺度」を用いて、各学校における運動部活動の自己点検・評価が可能になるとともに、生徒が本来望んでいる運動部活動の在り方等に向け、運動部活動顧問教員の指導方法の見直し・改善の方向性が明らかになる。
また「中学校運動部活動に対する認識尺度」等について、諸外国の青少年スポーツ活動に携わる有識者との意見交換等を行い、運動部活動に対する課題だけでなく、その解決方法や日本ならではの運動部活動の良さを再発見することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the future of athletic club activities in Japanese public junior high schools by investigating junior high school students' perceptions of athletic club activities and the current status and issues from the perspective of school principals and school boards in the "regional transition to athletic club activities.
It was found that junior high school students' perceptions of athletic club activities consisted of six factors. In addition, interviews with school principals and boards of education revealed that securing and training instructors for athletic club activities was often cited as an issue in the transition of athletic club activities to the local community. It was also found that efforts and challenges in the regional transition of athletic club activities varied greatly from region to region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は運動部活動について、中学生の認識と2023年度から2025年度末を目途に、まずは休日の運動部活動から段階的に開始された「運動部活動の地域移行」について学校長や教育委員会の視点から検討したことにより、今後の中学校運動部活動の在り方についての一助となるものと考える。今後さらなる詳細な調査等が必要であるが、今回の調査は全国の中学生を対象に行なったことから、中学校運動部活動に関わる方々にとって一つの参考資料となるものと思われる。