| Project/Area Number |
19K02410
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
| Research Institution | Seisen Jogakuin College |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | スクールロイヤー / メディエーター / スクールソーシャルワーカー / 専門職協働 / 子どもの権利 / 子どもの最善の利益 / 学校の法化 / チーム学校 / 教育メディエーター / 学校紛争解決 / 開かれた学校 / 教職員の専門性 / スクールロイヤーの活動に関わる調査 / 顧問弁護士 / 教育の法化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
現在、各自治体で導入が進められているスクールロイヤーは「チーム学校」の一員としてその効果を発揮することが期待されるが、欧米の研究においては、法的な思考や専門用語が学校に浸透していくことはマイナス要素も伴うものであることが指摘されている─学校の「法化」現象や教職員の過度な専門家依存など─。本研究においては、申請者のこれまでの米国研究の知見を活かし、目下、愛知教育大学で進行中の日本初の教育メディエーター養成事業とも連携しながら、わが国において最も効果的なスクールロイヤーの在り方の探求とともに、ロイヤーとメディエーターが協働する新たな日本型モデルを提示しようとするものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In response to the Central Council for Education's Reports recommending the introduction of School Lawyers (hereafter referred to as SL) in schools, this study has explored the effective SL system that leads to the "best interests" of children in Japan, while taking consideration into the practice of the United States, a leading country in collaboration between lawyers and other professionals such as school social workers and mediators. In this study, based on the analysis of the results of a nationwide questionnaire survey conducted by myself, and with the cooperation of a relevant local government, I have been involved in the operation of an actual SL system and worked to create a model proposal for the SL system. As a result of this study, a book for the general public was published by educational researchers, lawyers, and mediators, and this is the first multi-professional collaborative research project on SL in Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、日本で研究が遅れている教育の法化に注目し、スクールロイヤー(以下、SL)の導入による法化の弊害をいかに防ぎ、プラス面をどのように引き出すかを明示したことである。SLの導入は、運用の仕方によっては「開かれた学校」政策に逆行し、学校が保護者に対して一層防御的になり、官僚化するおそれを否定できない。本研究の社会的意義は、自治体の協力の下、SLのモデル案を作成し、実際に制度を運営することで、学校と保護者の協力的な関係が可能なSL制度を市民に対して示し得たことである。また、米国の調査を通して、子どもの権利保障へ向けたロイヤーと他の専門職の連携の在り方を日本に紹介することもできた。