The Empirical Study on the Development of the Public Education System and the Acceptance of the Emperor's Authority in Local Communities during the Meiji era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI ATSUSHI  東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (40645305)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords近代学校 / 置賜地方 / 東置賜郡 / 三島通庸 / 柴山景綱 / 地方巡幸 / 明治天皇 / 地域教育 / 地方名望家 / 豪商 / 高畠小学校 / 山形新聞 / 明治十四年山形巡幸 / 南置賜郡 / 近代天皇像 / 天皇巡幸 / 興譲小学校 / 米沢 / 地域社会 / 明治前期 / 学校教育 / 天皇像 / 明治期 / 公教育制度 / 天皇権威 / 教育勅語・御真影
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、明治期の地域社会において公教育制度が展開していく過程を、天皇権威の「受容」との関係性に着目して歴史的に検討する。その際、本研究では、明治前期に行われた天皇巡幸における天皇の訪問校に焦点をあて、山形県の庄内地方と南置賜郡の事例を通じて検討する。地域社会が、近代学校という新たなシステムを受け入れ、支持していく際に、それを「正当化」し、「権威づけ」る天皇の存在と、そこで醸成される天皇像の在りように着目することで、地域社会において「模範的」とされる学校運営が政治権力や天皇の権威との「親和性」を有していく歴史的構造を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined historically the process of acceptance of the Emperor's authority in local communities during the Meiji period, focusing on the development of the public education system. As a result, the following three points became clear.
①In HigashiOkitama-gun, Yamagata Prefecture, Mishima, the governor of the prefecture, had Shibayama, the county mayor, establish modern schools and modernize the local community.②The modernization of HigashiOkitama-gun was promoted by people who had political sympathy for Mishima's management, in contrast to Minami-Oshi-gun, which was opposed to Mishima. Mishima then expected that HigashiOkitama-gun, which sympathized with him, would complete his project (modernization of the local community).③The schools in HigashiOkitama-gun accepted the Emperor's visit as an "honor" and "pride" and encouraged the people to accept his authority.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義は、明治期の山形県において、学校教育が整備され、そしてその学校を通じて近代的な天皇像が形成される過程を、強権的な手法で急速な近代化を図った県令三島通庸と地域社会との政治的距離感に留意して明らかにした点にある。さらにその過程を明治前期に行われた天皇巡幸に着目して検討することで、地域社会に創設された学校を通じて人々に近代的な天皇像が形成されていくプロセスの一端を示した。これらの検討は、教育史研究における近代天皇制の検討にも新たな手法を提示した点で、有意義なものと考えている。