A Case Study of the Primary School Teacher Training with the Private Schools in Kyoto Prefecture before the Second World War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionNihon University (2023)
Mimasaka University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
ENDO Kenji  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50288031)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords戦前京都府 / 私立学校 / 小学校教員 / 教員養成 / 小学校教員検定制度 / 無試験検定 / 教育史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、戦前京都府を事例とした私立学校による小学校教員養成に注目し、新たな師範学校以外の小学校教員輩出経路を解明することを目的としている。そして、この研究目的を達成するため、これまでの研究活動による成果に加え、上記の4つの研究課題に取り組む。これにより、私立学校(大学)による小学校教員養成が戦後教員養成の二大原則により開始されたとする学界の「常識」を問い直し、新たな「常識」を提示することをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the training of elementary school teachers by private schools in prewar Japan, selected Kyoto Prefecture as the target area, and attempted to elucidate the new pathway for producing elementary school teachers other than normal schools. We tackled four issues:① How did private schools get approved to train elementary school teachers? ② How did private schools train elementary school teachers? ③ What exam questions do private school graduates use to obtain elementary school teacher licenses? ④Who are private school graduates who have obtained elementary school teaching licenses?In this way, we reconsidered the academic world's ``common sense'' that elementary school teacher training by private schools (universities) was initiated based on the two major principles of postwar teacher training, and endeavored to present a new ``common sense.''
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、戦前日本における私立学校による小学校教員養成に注目し、私立学校(大学)による小学校教員養成が戦後教員養成の二大原則、すなわち「開放制の教員養成」の原則と「大学における教員養成」の原則により開始されたとする学界の「常識」を問い直した。その結果、戦前日本における直接的な小学校教員養成機関であった師範学校の一方で、「小学校教員無試験検定認定校」、「小学校臨時試験検定認定校」など私立学校は、その卒業生に対し、中等教員検定制度における指定学校や許可学校と同様、無試験検定、あるいは臨時試験検定受検の特典が付与され、小学校教員検定制度をとおし、間接的に小学校教員を養成した事実を明らかにした。