Elucidation of factors that promote participation in community activities among high school and university students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionIwate University (2023)
Hirosaki University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Fukasaku Takurou  岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40389804)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsこどもの主体的参画 / 放課後・学校外 / あそび / 社会教育 / こどものまち / 子どもの参画 / 放課後 / 遊び / 地域参加・参画 / 子ども・若者 / 地域参加
Outline of Research at the Start
概ね15歳~18歳の「高校生世代」と概ね18歳~22歳を中心とする「大学生世代」を対象に、彼らが地域社会を舞台に取り組む活動を検証し、主体的な参加と継続的な活動を可能とする原動力を明らかにする。
これまでの研究から、彼らは地域において子どもと関わる際、「遊び」を最大の手段として用いており、遊びの価値や技術に関するコメントが得られている。この点に着目し、彼らが活動を通して「遊び」の意義や価値、技術などを相互学習する過程を丁寧に捉えていく。そして、実際に即した子ども・若者の地域参加が促進される要点を明らかにし、地域活動への参加促進につながる環境醸成のための指針やプログラムの提案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a survey of children's and young people's activities outside of school, using participant observation and interviews. The results of the analysis showed that we should guarantee the construction of relationships that are equal and respectful to each individual. The analysis revealed that an important factor in promoting community activities among children and youth is to guarantee mutual understanding and experiential learning by respecting empathy and resonance among the people involved, without bringing in existing evaluation scales.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、こども・若者世代の主体的な社会参画の要因を明らかにすることである。
本研究で明らかにした内容は、実際の活動を参与観察ならびにヒアリング調査によるものであるという点である。そして、本研究で明らかにした「要因」は、今後の主体的参加を促進させるための環境「醸成」や「指針」づくりにも有益である。