A Study on Methodology of Lesson Study to Deepen Teacher's Understandings of Children and Perspective of Lesson
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Noriko  茨城大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (70344827)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords授業研究 / 教師 / 自己変革 / 子ども理解
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、授業改善・力量形成の根幹をなす、教師の子ども理解・授業の見方の深化を図るための授業研究の方法について、上田薫の授業研究論及び授業研究方法に着目して明らかにすることである。とくに、教師の成長としての自己変革を重視した上田の授業研究論について解明した上で、「カルテ」や「座席表」に代表される具体的な授業研究方法・ツールに着目して、教師の自己変革のための授業研究の原理的・方法論的究明を行う。また、静岡市立安東小学校をはじめとする学校現場等において、それらの方法を用いた授業研究および教師の自己変革が実際にどのように展開されたかについて考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine methods of lesson study to deepen teacher's understandings of children and perspective on lesson, focusing on Kaoru Ueda's theory of lesson study. Ueda pointed out the importance of teacher's human understanding. This study clarified his viewpoint of lesson and what types of records or documents he placed emphasis on. Ueda had importance on multifaced understanding of children and process of changes of teacher's plan. Karute is one of a practical method based on Ueda's educational theory. I examined the characteristics of Karute as records and how teachers grow and self-reform by making use of Karute.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「カルテ」や「座席表」などの授業研究の方法を、その基盤にある上田の授業研究論や教育理論を踏まえて検討したことがあげられる。それによって、上田が授業研究を通して重視した点とその方法論とを統一的に考察することができた。また本研究では、授業研究の手がかりとなる記録・資料をどのようなものに求めるかという点に、その授業研究論の核心が示されると考え、カルテや授業記録など、用いられる記録とその特質に着目してきた。この視点は、授業研究の方法とその重点を探るための切り口として有効だと考えられる。